1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schuhe"

"Die Schuhe"

Translation:The shoes

January 20, 2013

32 Comments


rbagio85

Der Schuh in singular,Die SchuhE in plural,bot ,the article and ending has changed.All plurals have DIE as article,no matter of gender they are in in singular form.


SiddharthS176417

Does anyone else feel the need to go to forvo,com (or any other pronunciation website) all the time because they are not sure about Duolingo's pronunciations?


2GreyCats

No. No trouble for me, anyway.


katie.hudson3

Yeah, because "shuhe" sounded a bit like "shule"! To totaly different things


akbarrezva

yes. in some cases


Happy_Haggis

I'm always getting caught out with "er" and "ihr". I need to fine tune my ears.


Serana_

Someone said 'er' is like 'air' and 'ihr' is like ear, but ill add that its like that in a British accent it doesnt work in an American accent lol


Kate_Joy

It is not great for many listeners. I am in the North of England, the English sounds quite different from London and the South. Sometimes the air and ear thing sort of works, except nobody says air or ear quite like that around here. So, I am listening for Err and eihr. Elimination works,-if it is not an err sound (Er) it must be ihr,- and the verbs help sometimes. Duo never mentions Northern Ireland, Wales or Scotland,- the three countries that make up the UK with England. They have their own very marked accents. Scotland is really lucky, lots of their sounds are similar to German, presumably from their Norse (Viking) history!


nallix

When I put the mouse over Schuhe I see "shoe" as one of the options, so why is "the shoe" not correct?


ThenThereWasMeep

Because the "die" in front of Schude means that is is plural


bencnaan

Shoe is always Masculine, if in a nominative there is a Die before it means the word is in it plural form


Momo4488

Nouns can have three articles in German: die, das, and der. Der is masculine, for example a singular shoe, der Schuh. Die is feminine and put in front of feminine words like die Frau. And das is neuter in words like das Mädchen. When nouns become plural, ALL NOUNS change to die article. Die Frauen, die Schuhe, die Mädchen (note how the article is the only thing that changed to make Mädchen plural).


Kate_Joy

A few of the genders are a little surprising. My back-up system is how it flows, das Schuh and die Schuh (like a sneeze?!) just don't work. Der Schuh and the plural Die Schuhe, both 'flow'.


Fishy39

I believe "shoe" is "Der Schuh"


VikingBoat

There is a different Schuh for singular and Schuhe for plural


KoneshSharmi1989

How can identify gender in german words?


sagewilliamson

You have to simply remember both of them. However, whenever something is plural, ypu always use "die," no matter the gender


Christophe160604

Could one say 'Sie tragt die Schuhe' to mean 'she wears shoes', in the same way that 'Sie tragt einen Rock' means 'she wears a dress'?


Drei318

Rock means skirt


az_p

Basically, yeah.

You'd need to use the correct spelling with the umlaut: trägt, and your sentence would mean "She wears the shoes", but you have the right idea.


Yuting845176

What does "schuhen" mean?


jaczemer

the option "Schuhe" is not avaliable as an answer. Duo, please correct it. Thanks


jonoslugge

Is there any way to tell if a word is feminine, masculine, or neuteral?


indidance

How am i suposed to know if it wants plural or singular


JackHenry938401

Zeitung - Zeutungen Vogel - Vögel Schuh - Shuhe

Is there no consistent system for plurals or have I missed something?


2GreyCats

There are several different plural formations, six groups, I think. Different nouns will fall into one of those six patterns, as I recall.


jmp14nyc

Why when I plug in Schuhen into your dictionary does the translation come out shoes? Gives me variations as Schuhe. Is Schuhen acceptable and if not why doesn't it correct me?


rbotros

"Schuhen" is the dative plural form: den Schuhen. Duo doesn't usually indicate the case in the suggestions, but almost all plural, dative words get an "-en."

Der Ball ist neben den Schuhen.
Der Felsbrocken steht unter den Bäumen.
Die Krawatte liegt bei den Hemden.

The only exceptions, I believe, are certain loanwords with non-German endings:

Das Krokodil schwimmt zwischen den Flamingos.
Die Hauptgerichte sind in den Menüs aufgelistet.

Note, however: "Die Daten sind nicht in den Computern."


yael_gabi

Why is Schuhen is not correct for Shoes?


rbotros

It would be if it were in the dative case. All regular plural nouns in the dative take an -en ending:

der Schuh → mit den Schuhen
das Pferd → bei den Pferden
die Stadt → in den Städten

However...

die Blume → mit den Blumen → sie sind Blumen

So in the case of words ending in "e" (which are almost always feminine), the plural is -en in both the dative and nominative. Otherwise, the plural is usually formed simply by adding an -e: der Schuh → die Schuhe.

There are always exceptions, of course:

das Haus → sie sind Häuser → von den Häusern
der Mann → sie sind Männer → bei den Männern
das Kind → die Kinder → mit den Kindern

Some don't change at all in the nominative:

der Computer → sie sind Computer → in den Computern

And some, so-called "weak nouns," do in fact take -en in the plural nominative:

der Planet → die Planeten → auf den Planeten

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.