"Die Schuhe"

Translation:The shoes

January 20, 2013

47 Comments


rbagio85

Der Schuh in singular,Die SchuhE in plural,bot ,the article and ending has changed.All plurals have DIE as article,no matter of gender they are in in singular form.

June 20, 2013

rbotros

does it matter what case the word is in? "the shoes" in the accusitive would be "die Schuhe," not "den Schuhe," for example?

December 4, 2013

writerchic.alex

The case would matter because in some cases plural words do not use the article 'die'. In nominative and accusative, both use 'die' as the plural definite article. In dative, the plural definite article is 'den'. In all cases 'die Schuhe' would take the plural articles rather than the masculine.

December 21, 2013

SiddharthS176417

Does anyone else feel the need to go to forvo,com (or any other pronunciation website) all the time because they are not sure about Duolingo's pronunciations?

September 4, 2014

katie.hudson3

Yeah, because "shuhe" sounded a bit like "shule"! To totaly different things

May 10, 2016

Happy_Haggis

I'm always getting caught out with "er" and "ihr". I need to fine tune my ears.

January 12, 2019

2GreyCats

No. No trouble for me, anyway.

July 13, 2018

akbarrezva

yes. in some cases

August 27, 2018

TiffanyTea01

ALL the time!

October 5, 2018

eskerjim

Take 5 lingots for that one!

November 5, 2014

nallix

When I put the mouse over Schuhe I see "shoe" as one of the options, so why is "the shoe" not correct?

June 18, 2013

ThenThereWasMeep

Because the "die" in front of Schude means that is is plural

June 19, 2013

bencnaan

Shoe is always Masculine, if in a nominative there is a Die before it means the word is in it plural form

December 11, 2013

Momo4488

Nouns can have three articles in German: die, das, and der. Der is masculine, for example a singular shoe, der Schuh. Die is feminine and put in front of feminine words like die Frau. And das is neuter in words like das Mädchen. When nouns become plural, ALL NOUNS change to die article. Die Frauen, die Schuhe, die Mädchen (note how the article is the only thing that changed to make Mädchen plural).

November 22, 2017

Fishy39

I believe "shoe" is "Der Schuh"

April 8, 2015

OstapSuta2005

Have you checked your spelling because that might be the problem.

July 24, 2015

VikingBoat

There is a different Schuh for singular and Schuhe for plural

October 25, 2016

jaczemer

the option "Schuhe" is not avaliable as an answer. Duo, please correct it. Thanks

October 11, 2017

jonoslugge

Is there any way to tell if a word is feminine, masculine, or neuteral?

August 19, 2018

fritzshmit

If it asks for der die or das then you would know

February 24, 2019

Christophe160604

Could one say 'Sie tragt die Schuhe' to mean 'she wears shoes', in the same way that 'Sie tragt einen Rock' means 'she wears a dress'?

April 3, 2016

Drei318

Rock means skirt

April 12, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Basically, yeah.

    You'd need to use the correct spelling with the umlaut: trägt, and your sentence would mean "She wears the shoes", but you have the right idea.

    July 20, 2017

fritzshmit

    How am i suposed to know if it wants plural or singular

    February 24, 2019

KoneshSharmi1989

    How can identify gender in german words?

    June 16, 2015

sagewilliamson

    You have to simply remember both of them. However, whenever something is plural, ypu always use "die," no matter the gender

    November 22, 2015

KawtharAlz1

    Why shoe and shoes in German their spelling is same?

    January 31, 2016

2GreyCats

    It's not the same. Der Schuh is singular; die Schuhe is plural.

    July 13, 2018

vitaoma

    Is the second H in Schuhe pronounced as a glottal fricative (like the H in "hat") or does it simply signal the prolongation of the last vowel?

    July 13, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      Can you have a look on Forvo.com or a source with the phonetic alphabet, and come back and update us on how you'd interpret the answer to that question?

      July 20, 2017

vitaoma

      They don't seem to pronounce the H, it is simply a prolongation of the last vowel

      July 29, 2017

Yuting845176

      What does "schuhen" mean?

      August 5, 2017

Edwardm18

      shoes

      January 4, 2018

mdbecker

      If Schuhe is plural, then don't offer "shoe" as a solution, particularly if we didn't encounter this word yet.

      December 24, 2014

CrackedLCD

      Nice of them to have me write a word I've never seen before and have no idea how to spell!

      September 23, 2017

destructoboy12

      the shoe doesnt work

      May 17, 2016

Joseph152461

      absolute lies

      August 15, 2017

cayton_underwood

      I agree with rbagio85

      November 19, 2014

FabulousFroggy

      I typed the suoes but it still says i got it wrong

      June 8, 2015

FabulousFroggy

      *shoes

      June 8, 2015

Royal.xo

      waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa I hit the wrong key and it deleted a letter

      September 5, 2015

hgoff79

      it's happened to me :[

      March 14, 2016

claireashp

      F

      May 28, 2014

Babyfromfnaf5

      F....huh? What the puppet does that mean? :-!

      July 28, 2016
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.