1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Buachaill agus fear."

"Buachaill agus fear."

Translation:Boy and man.

March 20, 2016

18 Comments


Sumtimez

You definitely should add the pronunciation. Irish pronunciation is so difficult, so any sentence in this course should display it!


scilling

When it’s not provided, you can refer to other sites, e.g.


Sumtimez

Great page, thank you!


brownleep

I still don't understand why the pronunciation is not provided on every sentence in this course. It is provided in EVERY sentence in the French and the German courses. Does anyone know why, or if it will be corrected? Going to other sites is inefficient.


idshanks

It's on every sentence for languages which have a text-to-speech engine implemented. There is no compatible engine for Irish (and a few other languages), necessitating the hiring of a voice artist.

The benefit of this is that (at least now that the new voice is implemented) the pronunciation is more true to life than in the other courses using the TTS engine - however, the downside is that as the voice artist has to be paid per sentence, the cost of this simply eliminates the possibility of having every sentence voiced.

From what I've read, however, every word is pronounced in at least one sentence in the course. It's unfortunate, but it's just one of the necessary adaptations that must be made in catering to certain languages.


kokobean7

its so weird i need to know how to pronounse it or i am not learning it.simple as that


ChizelKreq

Shouldn't it be "A boy and a man."


SatharnPHL
Mod

The phrase "boy and man" is grammatically valid in English, so, buachaill agus fear can be translated as "boy and man" or "a boy and a man". The best translation will depend on the context.


JMOliver71

That's what I chose, because it didn't have "an" for the. I think it's correct also?


mollybart

"Boy and man" is not a sentence.


SatharnPHL
Mod

That's OK - neither is Buachaill agus fear.


Karina808757

This is weird because I am part Irish and I don't know how to speak in Irish.


alaina275939

I wish they had the pronunciation...


SatharnPHL
Mod

Click on the blue word buachaill and the blue word fear in the title line at the top of the page to find a link to other sentences that contain those words, and that do have audio.


PrincessCl994012

We need the pronunciation


SophieCald17

Why is there no audio?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.