1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De bank is duur."

"De bank is duur."

Translation:The sofa is expensive.

March 20, 2016

8 Comments


cher-ola

So bank can mean bank or couch in Dutch? Seems odd to me.


dancingkate0

Fun fact: a few years ago there was a giant couch in the Eftelling sponsored by ABN-AMRO, which they called the "bank bank" :)


El2theK

Yes, it can mean both just like there are loads of words that can have multiple definitions depending on context.


Elix24

Bank is cognate with bench actually. Because the "bankers" back in the day would sit on benches while conducting business and thereby got their name. In Italian, banca for bank and panca for bench (Italy being where banking got started).


JardelDias3

In Portuguese the word 'banco' has the two same meanings....


GaelicGirl2

Well stool being stool and stool is even more odd! (Look them up if you don't know both of the meanings)

Bank and bank aren't that weird in both cases something is put "on" it

English has thousands of words with more than one meaning. Sometimes clearly related sometimes only when you look a little closer and dig a little deeper and sometimes not related at all, just a coincidence that two words ended up looking the same.


The word embankment is related. A raised area. Same goes for sandbank.

And ofcourse English still has bench that meaning precedes that of financial institution which is pretty recent (some here after the middleages). It originated from the word bench in the meaning of counter (not counting but the flat desklike surface)) first only for the counter itself later as a pars pro toto. Like wheels can mean a car

What they all have in common is the idea of a shelf. Something raised on top of which something can sit.

This is a germanic word that has meant bench (as in a raised but wide area) from the beginning it's very interesting that romance languages have it aswell. In this case the germanic words were there first. (The initial words with the initial meaning. As far back as proto germanic)

The use of the word bank/bench for the institution will have come from old italian

In short
• originally germanic word meaning raised area
• turned into a flat raised surface area like in workbench
• Italian loaned that word from germanic and slowly it became to mean the entire institution (or building) nit just the counter
• other countries loaned this sense from italian. (In dutch directly in English possibly via French)


Alex_Kinsey

It might be from French banque which means bench (and bank)


p.cath

actually ''bench'' in french is ''banc'' (silent c) and ''bank'' is ''banque''

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.