"De bank is duur."

Translation:The sofa is expensive.

March 20, 2016

7 Comments


cher-ola

So bank can mean bank or couch in Dutch? Seems odd to me.

March 20, 2016

dancingkate0

Fun fact: a few years ago there was a giant couch in the Eftelling sponsored by ABN-AMRO, which they called the "bank bank" :)

December 12, 2016

El2theK

Yes, it can mean both just like there are loads of words that can have multiple definitions depending on context.

March 20, 2016

Ahti

Bank is cognate with bench actually. Because the "bankers" back in the day would sit on benches while conducting business and thereby got their name. In Italian, banca for bank and panca for bench (Italy being where banking got started).

September 8, 2016

Alex_Kinsey

It might be from French banque which means bench (and bank)

May 20, 2016

p.cath

actually ''bench'' in french is ''banc'' (silent c) and ''bank'' is ''banque''

December 28, 2016

JardelDias3

In Portuguese the word 'banco' has the two same meanings....

May 30, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.