"We do not know this."

Translation:Nie znamy tego.

March 20, 2016

9 Comments


stackpoole

Why is "to nie znamy" not an acceptable answer?

March 20, 2016

immery

if a verb requires accusative, when negated it needs genitive.

nominative-to genitive- tego, accusative - to

znamy to
nie znamy tego

March 20, 2016

WonderfulWalrus

"tego nie znamy" is still an unacceptable answer?

October 3, 2016

Jellei

Okay, added, but it's more like "This - we do not know", so such a word order won't be used very often.

October 3, 2016

WonderfulWalrus

I am totally okay with awkward constructions not being accepted answers. Is there guidance anywhere on in what situations it's preferred to put the direct object before or after the verb? The course seems to suggest that before seems more natural for sentences like "oni nas nie lubią", and after is more natural here, so I'm confused on where to place the direct object in which sentences to sound natural.

October 3, 2016

immery

I don't know the rules well, but I think it's not about putting object before/after verb, but a place a pronoun as object has in the sentence.

Pronouns as object are preferably in the middle of the sentence, (and that often is before verb). If there is "middle of the sentence", putting pronoun at the beginning or the end of sentence means it is stressed.

But in this sentence there is no "middle of the sentence", and in such sentence the end is "natural position", while beginning is "stressed"

When object is noun , SVO word order is most usual and other word orders are used for emphasis.

October 4, 2016

Jellei

As a native I just know what feels more natural, but I'm unable to give you any guidance, I'm afraid. Maybe someone else can.

October 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Requiring "my" in addition to "znamy" seems incorrect. The verb already accommodates the plural, no?

    April 6, 2017

Emwue

    The best solution I see above doesn't use „my” so it certainly isn't required as a correct solution – unfortunately, apps sometimes like to disregard what's set in the Incubator and grade exercises based on their own 'logic' (if you can call it that…). If „my” was forced on you in an app, I guess you felled pray to that.
    Excluding 3 person(both singular and plural), personal pronoun is not required in Polish and should only be used for emphasis („Ja jem” sounds a bit like "It is I who eat" or so ;) ).

    April 6, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.