1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem trochę smutny."

"Jestem trochę smutny."

Translation:I am a bit sad.

March 20, 2016

10 Comments


esposch

Would you like a hug, Duo?


Tom873317

Can trochę really mean "a bit" and "quite"? They seem opposite to me.


mihxal

It depends what "quite" you mean ;) Look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12801415

But I would say that better translation would be "a little" or "a bit"


Tom873317

Thanks, I will redirect there


NeptalVera

What about "I am a little bit sad"


Jellei

Why not, added.


MagdalenaM783725

How is this with numbers


Fuzbaul

It involves "a bit", which involves quantity, which I guess was lumped in with numbers.


Hot-Doggy

The person saying it is a female, therefore, she should have said, "Jestem trochę smutna." Unless of course, she is a transsexual.


alik1989

In this course, both voices use both masculine and feminine verb conjugations. This is something that can also happen in real life, when someone reads from a book, or quotes someone else.

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.