"Jestem trochę smutny."

Translation:I am a bit sad.

March 20, 2016

8 Comments


esposch

Would you like a hug, Duo?

March 20, 2016

Tom873317

Can trochę really mean "a bit" and "quite"? They seem opposite to me.

April 7, 2016

mihxal

It depends what "quite" you mean ;) Look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12801415

But I would say that better translation would be "a little" or "a bit"

April 7, 2016

Tom873317

Thanks, I will redirect there

April 8, 2016

NeptalVera

What about "I am a little bit sad"

November 28, 2017

Jellei

Why not, added.

November 29, 2017

MagdalenaM783725

How is this with numbers

January 15, 2017

Fuzbaul

It involves "a bit", which involves quantity, which I guess was lumped in with numbers.

January 20, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.