1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Цей хор співає народні пісні…

"Цей хор співає народні пісні."

Translation:This choir sings folk songs.

March 20, 2016

7 Comments


megankds

why not "is singing"?


skstudio

Without any context, I would understand this Ukrainian sentence as "This choir sings...", but in an appropriate context it can also mean "This choir is singing..." I think, both should be accepted.


jdc2179

I would even go so far as to say that, without any context, "is singing" is just as reasonable.


keyuehan

"Chorus" should be ok


PolygotPro

just curious, what would "native" be (native songs)? I thought narodni was native, or are they similar ideas/interchangeable.


skstudio

"Native" in "native songs" is short for "native people." In Ukrainian it would be "пісні корінних народів." I would say that it is very close to "folk songs" in the meaning, but not completely interchangeable.


ZaZooBred

No, for songs this should be national / traditional songs.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.