"Цей хор співає народні пісні."

Translation:This choir sings folk songs.

March 20, 2016

6 Comments


megankds

why not "is singing"?

March 20, 2016

skstudio

Without any context, I would understand this Ukrainian sentence as "This choir sings...", but in an appropriate context it can also mean "This choir is singing..." I think, both should be accepted.

May 3, 2016

jdc2179

I would even go so far as to say that, without any context, "is singing" is just as reasonable.

July 24, 2017

PolygotPro

just curious, what would "native" be (native songs)? I thought narodni was native, or are they similar ideas/interchangeable.

April 29, 2016

skstudio

"Native" in "native songs" is short for "native people." In Ukrainian it would be "пісні корінних народів." I would say that it is very close to "folk songs" in the meaning, but not completely interchangeable.

May 3, 2016

keyuehan

"Chorus" should be ok

January 22, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.