"Цей хор співає народні пісні."

Translation:This choir sings folk songs.

2 years ago

6 Comments


megankds
megankds

why not "is singing"?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Without any context, I would understand this Ukrainian sentence as "This choir sings...", but in an appropriate context it can also mean "This choir is singing..." I think, both should be accepted.

2 years ago

jdc2179

I would even go so far as to say that, without any context, "is singing" is just as reasonable.

1 year ago

PolygotPro

just curious, what would "native" be (native songs)? I thought narodni was native, or are they similar ideas/interchangeable.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"Native" in "native songs" is short for "native people." In Ukrainian it would be "пісні корінних народів." I would say that it is very close to "folk songs" in the meaning, but not completely interchangeable.

2 years ago

keyuehan

"Chorus" should be ok

10 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.