Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is my son."

Translation:Él es mi hijo.

0
5 years ago

16 Comments


Saxdictator2010

I was quite disappointed that "El es mijo" was not an acceptable answer. In Spanish-speaking countries, "mijo" is used far more often than "mi hijo."

6
Reply5 years ago

caiser
caiser

It is easier to say "m'hijo" sometimes than "mi hijo" and in spoken language many times contiguos words are said together, it happens in all languages, but in written Spanish we don't have the word "mijo", we always write "mi hijo" and "mijo" is incorrect and not accepted.

14
Reply5 years ago

Attackofth

I think its just to understand the structure. Then you can shorten and stuff when more used to the language.

2
Reply2 years ago

palmtressandsand

You wrote "he is son" I wrote "El es mi mijo" & It was correct

0
Reply3 years ago

Claws100

Interesting

0
Reply2 years ago

Usha289187

Agreed, that was my answer as well

0
Reply2 years ago

Claws100

Yes he is

1
Reply2 years ago

BenjaminSw1

Since it is "Padre e hijo" because y and hi sound alike, I would have thought this was going to be "me hijo"

0
Reply3 years ago

GilesRafol

I think that only applies when you're using "And" or "Or." 'Y' becomes 'E' and 'O' ("or") becomes 'U.'

0
Reply3 years ago

languagesmaster

Why can't you you say "Su es mi hijo"?

0
Reply3 years ago

SraKaren1

Sigh...I typed mio hijo...I can't figure out mi vs. mio....

0
Reply2 years ago

SamRLevitt
SamRLevitt

Mi=My Mio/a=Mine

Mi padre come una manzana=My father eats an apple

La manzana es mia=The apple is mine

3
Reply2 years ago

MylesJB

could i not say ellos es my hijo ?

0
Reply2 years ago

ahui2020

BOBOBOBOBOBOBOB

0
Reply11 year ago

debegw
debegw

Why not ..Él es a mi hijo...? No personal "a"? Why not? Por favor? D

0
Reply4 months ago

Mike238713

Yeah but how do you specify a female dog or horse

0
Reply1 month ago