"De America"

Translation:South America

March 20, 2016

17 Comments


loilage

Shouldn't this be America De?

March 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, directions come before the place. e.g Gogledd Cymru (North Wales).

March 20, 2016

deVignolles

Does a first-place adjective not require a nasal mutation?

July 15, 2017

EllisVaughan

No, adjectives that precede the noun cause soft mutation. In this case we have a discussion beneath in Welsh which explains why this hasn't happened here. The reason why is because it is not an adjectival construction but a genitive one where "De" belongs to "America" i.e a more literal translation would be "The south of America", but in English we'd just tend to say "South America.

July 15, 2017

deVignolles

So if it's a genitive construction shouldn't it be "Godledd y Cymru" as in "Môr y Godledd"? What's the difference between these two?

July 15, 2017

EllisVaughan

Hmm.. I think it's because "Cymru" (And other countries and continents, apart from the countries that are preceded by "y/yr") are already definite without the "Y".

July 15, 2017

Woldemar_Lut

Юг Америки )

November 3, 2017

Goren17

How do you distinguish between "South America" and "South (i.e southern part) of America"?

January 7, 2018

rmcode
Mod

The continent is 'De America'.

The southern parts of the USA is 'De yr Unol Daleithiau' (ie 'The South of the United States) or

De yr UDA = The south of the USA

January 7, 2018

rmcode
Mod

Yes, as Elis says, North, South, East and West (and variants of) are some of the few adjectives which come before a noun

March 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

Dwi newydd wedi sylweddoli, a ddylai yna fod treiglad ar ôl y cyfeiriadau?

March 20, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Mae'n swnio'n ryfedd, ond enwau ydy 'de', gogledd', ac ati. Felly byddai 'gogledd Lloegr', 'gorllewin Cymru' ac ati'n gywir. Yn Saesneg - ‘north Wales’ (= the north of Wales), ‘the east of England’, ...

March 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

Diolch. Dwi byth wedi meddwl amdani felly roeddwn i'n 'stumped' am ateb.

March 20, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Mae'n od, siŵr. Des i o hyd i 'Sir Penfro' ar eu gwefan yn lle 'Sir Benfro' yn ddiweddar. Dywedodd rhywun mai dewis ydy e rhwng y ddwy ffurf, fel Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro) a County of Pembroke (Sir Penfro).

March 20, 2016

MatthewSke1

Since this is a course for english speakers to learn Welsh, could you post explanations in English so everyone can benefit?

July 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

I'll happily translate the general jist of what was said but I will always interact with the other Welsh speakers on here in Welsh.

July 4, 2016

CynSny

I look at it as an opportunity to use a translator and try to figure out what is being said and appreciate it. The series "Outlander" refers to a character as "Saesneg" or close to it. I guessed it meant "English" like "saxon" and the Welsh translator confirmed "English"

July 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.