1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "De America"

"De America"

Translation:South America

March 20, 2016

17 Comments


loilage

Shouldn't this be America De?


EllisVaughan

No, directions come before the place. e.g Gogledd Cymru (North Wales).


deVignolles

Does a first-place adjective not require a nasal mutation?


EllisVaughan

No, adjectives that precede the noun cause soft mutation. In this case we have a discussion beneath in Welsh which explains why this hasn't happened here. The reason why is because it is not an adjectival construction but a genitive one where "De" belongs to "America" i.e a more literal translation would be "The south of America", but in English we'd just tend to say "South America.


deVignolles

So if it's a genitive construction shouldn't it be "Godledd y Cymru" as in "Môr y Godledd"? What's the difference between these two?


EllisVaughan

Hmm.. I think it's because "Cymru" (And other countries and continents, apart from the countries that are preceded by "y/yr") are already definite without the "Y".


Margaret885737

Isn't it like 'het Owen'? In other words, 'America' here is a 'proper noun', the name of a country - just as you'd name a person.

I think!

I find substitution a really helpful grammatical tool, and so far 'het Owen' has been very useful to my stumbling efforts to get to grips with how Welsh works in these cases (plus lots of help from moderators and other contributors - diolch!).


Goren17

How do you distinguish between "South America" and "South (i.e southern part) of America"?


rmcode
Mod

The continent is 'De America'.

The southern parts of the USA is 'De yr Unol Daleithiau' (ie 'The South of the United States) or

De yr UDA = The south of the USA

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.