1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We need someone who writes w…

"We need someone who writes well in Polish."

Translation:Potrzebujemy kogoś dobrze piszącego po polsku.

March 20, 2016

7 Comments


MynameKika

Oferta pracy? ;)


Sciapan_Jeutuch

Dlaczego dobrze, ale nie dobre?


Jellei

Because it's an adverb. "Dobre" is the adjective for neuter singular and not masculine-personal plural.


AlonBenach

Trzeba nam nie pasuje?


Jellei

Zdaje się być trochę... książkowe i poetyckie, ale jasne, pasuje. Dodałem.

Seems kinda... bookish and poetic, but sure, it fits. Added.


RonaldChan14

"Potrzebujemy ktoś piszącego dobrze po polsku" was not accepted.


Jellei

And it shouldn't. It's either "potrzebujemy kogoś piszącego" or "potrzebujemy kogoś kto pisze".

"potrzebować" takes Genitive, so 'ktoś' has to change into 'kogoś'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.