"To nie strach, to nienawiść."

Translation:This is not fear, this is hatred.

March 20, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gabriela-Izabela

When someone asks you to define homophobia...


Jack.Elliot

There is no fear, there is hatred


va-diim

RU: Eto nie strach, eto nienawist'.--accent on the first syllable


chce_polski

Niemcy miedzy 39 do 45


Jellei

Either "między 39 a 45" or "od 39 do 45".

Or possibly "między 39 i 45", I guess.


nerguy_pablo

Kind of disappointed that the sound of 'nienawiść' does not really come close to its meaning (at least according to my non-native ears and mind) like it does in English or even better German ('Hass' where the 's' sound resembles that of a snake wanting to scare you away). :D


Danny326737

What is the origin of this word, "nie na widzieć" not to see? How did this come to mean hatred, or am I barking up the wrong tree?


Jellei

It used to mean "to not want to see someone" centuries ago. "nawidzić" was a verb (now non-existent) that meant "to want to see someone" or even "to love someone".

Please note that the infinitive is "nienawidzić", although "nienawidzieć" used to be correct as well.


Danny326737

Thanks, I just checked Google translate for several other Slavic languages and it sounds similar in all (east, west & south) so it must have a very old origin.


Matt780998

"Strach rodzi złość. Złość rodzi nienawiść. Nienawiść... cierpienie." ~ Mistrz Yoda


plastoquinone

If "strach" is "fear," is there also another word for fear that is related to the verb in "bać się?"


Jellei

There's "bojaźń", but it's rather bookish, or used in religious context. Also, it's not exactly a synonym, it seems to be a rather different type of fear... but I'm afraid I don't know how to explain it.


Sonnenstern89

From the PWN dictionary synonyms for "bojaźń" are " lękanie się, obawa, banie się, strach, lęk, obawa, niepokój". So theoretically it could be used instead. But it reminds me only of Bible and some poems like from Mickiewicz or Słowacki, really old fashioned. No one uses it anymore. Or only in context "bojaźń boża" ~ fear of God

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.