"To nie strach, to nienawiść."

Translation:This is not fear, this is hatred.

March 20, 2016

13 Comments


Ally_October

...and we all know what hatred leads to.

March 20, 2016

zagadka314

The only reason Luke was able to beat Vader and defeat the Emperor. Evil, the Jedi are; a cult they are. Balance there must be.

October 10, 2016

PopCultureTime

What a coincidence! I was thinking about Star Wars. It like a quote from that.

February 3, 2017

Gabriela-Izabela

When someone asks you to define homophobia...

June 30, 2016

LICA98

so it sounds like they're stressing nienawiść on the last syllable

April 22, 2016

tasztasz

Yes, it sounds really stupid. Nienawiść is stressed on second one, nieNAwiść.

May 30, 2016

Jack.Elliot

There is no fear, there is hatred

August 23, 2016

va-diim

RU: Eto nie strach, eto nienawist'.--accent on the first syllable

August 7, 2016

plastoquinone

If "strach" is "fear," is there also another word for fear that is related to the verb in "bać się?"

July 24, 2017

Jellei

There's "bojaźń", but it's rather bookish, or used in religious context. Also, it's not exactly a synonym, it seems to be a rather different type of fear... but I'm afraid I don't know how to explain it.

July 24, 2017

yf7rU0pd

Kind of disappointed that the sound of 'nienawiść' does not really come close to its meaning (at least according to my non-native ears and mind) like it does in English or even better German ('Hass' where the 's' sound resembles that of a snake wanting to scare you away). :D

February 21, 2018

chce_polski

Niemcy miedzy 39 do 45

September 11, 2018

Jellei

Either "między 39 a 45" or "od 39 do 45".

Or possibly "między 39 i 45", I guess.

September 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.