1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To nie strach, to nienawiść."

"To nie strach, to nienawiść."

Translation:This is not fear, this is hatred.

March 20, 2016

14 Comments


Ally_October

...and we all know what hatred leads to.


zagadka314

The only reason Luke was able to beat Vader and defeat the Emperor. Evil, the Jedi are; a cult they are. Balance there must be.


PopCultureTime

What a coincidence! I was thinking about Star Wars. It like a quote from that.


Gabriela-Izabela

When someone asks you to define homophobia...


Jack.Elliot

There is no fear, there is hatred


va-diim

RU: Eto nie strach, eto nienawist'.--accent on the first syllable


plastoquinone

If "strach" is "fear," is there also another word for fear that is related to the verb in "bać się?"


Jellei
Mod

There's "bojaźń", but it's rather bookish, or used in religious context. Also, it's not exactly a synonym, it seems to be a rather different type of fear... but I'm afraid I don't know how to explain it.


nerguy_pablo

Kind of disappointed that the sound of 'nienawiść' does not really come close to its meaning (at least according to my non-native ears and mind) like it does in English or even better German ('Hass' where the 's' sound resembles that of a snake wanting to scare you away). :D


chce_polski

Niemcy miedzy 39 do 45


Jellei
Mod

Either "między 39 a 45" or "od 39 do 45".

Or possibly "między 39 i 45", I guess.


Danny326737

What is the origin of this word, "nie na widzieć" not to see? How did this come to mean hatred, or am I barking up the wrong tree?


Jellei
Mod

It used to mean "to not want to see someone" centuries ago. "nawidzić" was a verb (now non-existent) that meant "to want to see someone" or even "to love someone".

Please note that the infinitive is "nienawidzić", although "nienawidzieć" used to be correct as well.


Danny326737

Thanks, I just checked Google translate for several other Slavic languages and it sounds similar in all (east, west & south) so it must have a very old origin.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.