Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Moja córka często mi pomaga."

Translation:My daughter often helps me.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Tom873317
Tom873317

Is there a general rule for "mi" going before the verb, like because it's dative?

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

There is a rule that unaccented pronouns shouldn't be used at the end of the sentence. If you wanted to accent that she helps YOU and not someone else, you could say: "Moja córka często pomaga mnie". But in this context it rather doesn't fit well.

2 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Ah, thanks, I didn't realize that mi=mnei in dative. I think this is the first section to use dative, but this rule about short/unaccented words seems to apply across the board. One of these times I will actually remember it :)

2 years ago

DankNohr

mnie pomaga , is it possible? why mi?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I think this is because 'mnie' is the accented form, which would look a bit unnatural here. There's no reason to stress 'mnie', as it isn't "she's helping ME, not you..."

2 years ago

AlisonEtte

Why not "My daughter is often helping me."

1 year ago

Trofaste
Trofaste
Mod

The continuous tense only works in a case like this if you're showing annoyance, and that doesn't really seem to make sense in this sentence.

1 year ago

Frecklebuster

Could you please give an example of when the continuous tense would work in showing annoyance? It seemed such a strange comment that I thought I must investigate it! Thanks.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"You are aways interrupting me!"

1 year ago

cszerszen

My daughter often helps animals. Would you also use dative for "animals"?

1 month ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yes. The recipient of the action of 'helping' takes Dative, no matter who or what it is.

1 month ago