"Tamta grupa mnie nie lubi."

Translation:That group does not like me.

March 20, 2016

11 Comments


Jack.Elliot

american vs. British Usage

Adding to the complexity of this issue is that Americans and Britons handle it differently.

Americans tend to treat collective nouns as single units, so it’s more common to use the singular verb unless you’re definitely talking about individuals (3). So in America you would be more likely to hear “The faculty is meeting today” than “The faculty are meeting today.”

In British usage, however, it’s the opposite; it’s more common to use the plural verb (4). In fact, some sentences that are perfectly correct in Britain would be considered incorrect in America (3). Take “Cambridge are winning the boat race.” Although I spent my elementary-school years in London, I have been fully Americanized, so this sentence doesn’t sound right to me. As an American, I would say, “Cambridge is winning.”

March 20, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

That was an oversight on our part, now fixed. Thanks!

April 5, 2016

Jack.Elliot

thank you

you are welcome

May 13, 2016

hivemindx

After thinking about it I agree with you. Both "do" and "does" should be accepted if they are not.

March 29, 2016

juri447245

I said "This group does not like me", but it turned out that "That" must have been used. Where is the difference between them? btw I'm german and we just have one word for both

October 29, 2016

br0d4
Mod

The Polish word "tamta" ("tamtnen", "tamto") may solely translate to the English "that", while the English "that" may translate either to Polish "ta" ("to", "ten") or to "tamta" ("tamto", "tamten").

My explanation of this strange phenomenon is here

October 29, 2016

immery

take a look here - maybe this will help translation of "tamto" to German

tamto is either "the other thing", or "that thing there" - so "tamto" always is "that".

Polish to, to, tamto English this, that, that

I guess German dieser, dieser, dieser dort

October 29, 2016

juri447245

Thank you!

November 2, 2016

Christian668877

We have different words in german too:

Ta grupa = Diese Gruppe (hier)

Tamta grupa = Jene Gruppe (dort)

February 28, 2019

ub96

Would saying: "tamta grupa nie lubi mnie" be acceptable when speaking to people? I find it weird in my head to say the equivalent in English of saying "that group me does not like"

May 22, 2017

br0d4
Mod

"Tamta grupa nie lubi mnie" - is totally correct, because the word order in Polish is somewhat flexible, whereas "That group me does not like" is incorrect English.

May 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.