"Tamta grupa mnie nie lubi."

Translation:That group does not like me.

March 20, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jack.Elliot

american vs. British Usage

Adding to the complexity of this issue is that Americans and Britons handle it differently.

Americans tend to treat collective nouns as single units, so it’s more common to use the singular verb unless you’re definitely talking about individuals (3). So in America you would be more likely to hear “The faculty is meeting today” than “The faculty are meeting today.”

In British usage, however, it’s the opposite; it’s more common to use the plural verb (4). In fact, some sentences that are perfectly correct in Britain would be considered incorrect in America (3). Take “Cambridge are winning the boat race.” Although I spent my elementary-school years in London, I have been fully Americanized, so this sentence doesn’t sound right to me. As an American, I would say, “Cambridge is winning.”


alukasiak

That was an oversight on our part, now fixed. Thanks!


Jack.Elliot

thank you

you are welcome


hivemindx

After thinking about it I agree with you. Both "do" and "does" should be accepted if they are not.


richard224020

I am 62 years english and would say “Cambridge are winning” which pains me as an oxford supporter smiles


Joshinek

Would this be similar to talking abiut data by any chance? E.g. "the data is skewed this way" vs "the data are skewed this way"?


Jellei

Seems similar, although the 'data' example is rather not a question of your dialect, I believe, while treating nouns like 'group' as singular or plural is often based mostly on the dialect difference.


ub96

Would saying: "tamta grupa nie lubi mnie" be acceptable when speaking to people? I find it weird in my head to say the equivalent in English of saying "that group me does not like"


br0d4
Mod
Plus

"Tamta grupa nie lubi mnie" - is totally correct, because the word order in Polish is somewhat flexible, whereas "That group me does not like" is incorrect English.


NickFleck

I have listened to this over and over and even after I saw what he said. I do not hear "mnie" at all. I hear a hard n and an e. No more. I just wonder why.


sharinglanguage

to me it sounds as if it sped up when saying "minie"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.