1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They read the books."

"They read the books."

Translation:Léann siad na leabhair.

March 20, 2016

5 Comments


Hsn626796

Why not "léann iad na leabhair" also ?


Knocksedan

Siad is used when "they" is the subject of the sentence, iad is used when it is the object (usually "them" rather than "they").


Ava365409

I accidently preesed it huh so annoying


Konim96

Is léid archaic?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's a form that is really only used in Munster Irish. I'd hesitate to call it archaic (somebody will get their nose out of joint) but it's not always used even in Munster these days, and is unfamiliar to many learners of the language.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.