"Wir kamen vom Flughafen."

Translation:We arrived from the airport.

January 6, 2014

22 Comments


david849099

Maybe "arrived" is not the best word to be used here.

July 6, 2016

pflugtex

Can you still say Wir kamen von dem Flughafen or do you always have to condense von dem into vom?

January 6, 2014

Levi

@pflugtex : Either one can be used.

January 21, 2014

Abdulink

No that's wrong. If you mean an airport in general, then you'll use vom. But if you want to use a demonstrative pronoun (i.e one signifying a specific airport) you won't contract von and dem.

Ich komme vom Flughafen. (I'm coming from the airport.) Ich komme von dem Flughafen. (I'm coming from THAT airport).

May 1, 2014

Xiang-Yi

Why not "Wir kamen vom Flughafen an"? I thought ankommen means "to arrive"...

March 18, 2014

Vaarlam

It does, and you're correct. Strictly speaking, the correct translation of "Wir kamen vom Flughafen" is either "We came from the airport" OR "We were coming from the airport", depending on context. And since there is no context to be guided by, Duolingo should count either version correct.

May 10, 2015

Karin350146

Yes, " ankommen" was used in an earlier lesson, so not allowing " We came from the airport "seems inconsistent

August 16, 2019

Abdulink

We arrived from the airport? No that doesn't work.

May 1, 2014

Yeedl1

As others have said, "arrived from" is not standard English idiom.

July 2, 2019

Miguel_Pina

shouldn't this phrase be in akkusative mode because it gives us a movement perspective? (wir kamen von den Flughafen)

April 11, 2015

Ly_Mar

Movement perspective works only with direction, not origin. So "Ich stelle den Teller auf deN Tisch (acc.)" as opposed to "Der Teller ist auf deM Tisch (dat.)", but both "Ich nehme den Teller vom (von dem) Tisch (dat.)" and "Sie sind von der Schweiz". That probably also has something to do with the fact that origin implies movement anyway, so there's no need to differentiate the two cases--unless it is metaphorical, but then accusative or dative constructions are rather random and established by convention rather than logic; for example, what kind of movement would the accusative in "Ich bin stolz auf dich" (I'm proud of you) convey? Also remember that while "zu" can be used to indicate direction with nouns that have an article ("Ich fahre zur Schweiz" as opposed to "Ich fahre nach Berlin") it always takes the dative, regardless of implied dynamism or stasis. I'm pretty certain that's how the rules work, however as a disclaimer I'd like to point out I'm not a native German (or English, for that matter) speaker. I hope I could be of help :)

January 7, 2017

Karin350146

Thanks, your explanation helps as a reminder

August 16, 2019

jonf3n

I find this one really confusing, all definitions I can find of "kamen" say is is "came".

Additionally, the English translation "We arrived from the airport" makes no sense to me. One must arrive "at" a destination, no?

Why is this not "We came from the airport"?

October 24, 2016

Ly_Mar

I don't entirely agree "arriving from somewhere" is wrong. I may not be the most common phrasing when one does not specify where he is arriving, but still please consider "We arrived home just now from the airport" or, from Oxforddictionaries.com in the examples for "arrive": "Youngsters [...] who have just arrived in the city from overseas" (emphasis added). In any case, yes, "we came from the airport" is also a valid translation and is now no more reported as wrong.

January 7, 2017

Vaarlam

Without context, it's impossible to know if the speaker intends "We came from the airport" or "We were coming from the airport." So, again, why is the latter marked wrong?

March 2, 2015

gabrielwoerkom

Why is it 'vom' and not 'von'?

November 21, 2015

SquareFrame

It's a shortened version of "von dem".

March 12, 2019

MichaelWat610841

Technically we came from the airport

April 10, 2018

pierpaolob6

why "we came from airport" is wrong ?

June 10, 2019

ivanculina

I am not sure if "we are coming from the airport" should be marked as inncorrect

May 10, 2015

Vaarlam

It should be marked wrong because the form of the verb given in the example is first person plural, simple past tense NOT preset tense. German would render "We are coming from..." as "Wir KOMMEN vom..."

May 10, 2015

Karin350146

Ok, now "came from" is correct ! Maybe I had a spelling error when I answered this earlier in this exercise and got it wrong and the correction stated that the answer was "arrived from..."

August 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.