"Helo Mr Lingo"

Translation:Hello Mr Lingo

2 years ago

16 Comments


DuolingoFreak20

I imagine opening the door and seeing Duo in a suit.

2 years ago

drakesdeception

Does Welsh have have different titles, or does it use Mr, Mrs etc from English?

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

They use Mr and Mrs, but also have other, purely Welsh honorifics. Try looking them up.

2 years ago

whateverrrr1234
whateverrrr1234

Yeah i want to know, too

2 years ago

IsoJones

Mister should be synonymous with Mr, surely?

2 years ago

AndrewMS221

Hi duo! :)

2 years ago

mearek

Is it just this particular voice, or is "mister" actually slow like that? She just seems to linger on the word.

2 years ago

screechfox

I think it's more to do with the Welsh accent than anything else.

2 years ago

Ashiphix
Ashiphix

Is there any Neutral Honorifics in the language, such as in english Mx. ?

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

As far as I know, the Welsh language does not have any gender neutral titles.

Some languages that do have gender neutral titles are Chinese, Dutch, French, German, Japanese, Korean, Portugues, Russian, Spanish, Swedish, Thai, and of course, English.

English, Spanish, and German probably have the most.

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

There are no gender neutral titles in the Hindi dialect of Hindustani, it's Šrimān (शृीमान) for men and Šrimaŧi (शृीमती) for women.

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Oops, sorry, fixed. Thanks!

2 years ago

Osebrand

I am afraid those languages do not have gender neutral titles but only titles that are neutral as regards female marriage status, i.e. which do not have the infamous distinction between Mrs and Miss and instead use a neutral title like Ms. As for a truly gender neutral title I am only aware of Japanese (san) and to a certain degree English (Mx).

1 year ago

miszletto
miszletto

You forgey about indonesian

1 year ago

headache_booth

Wew, that sentence was really difficult.

(I'm joking in case you can't tell)

2 years ago

French_Bunny
French_Bunny

So far not so difficult... wait a little !

2 years ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.