"Helo Mr Lingo"

Translation:Hello Mr Lingo

March 20, 2016

16 Comments


DuolingoFreak20

I imagine opening the door and seeing Duo in a suit.

May 5, 2016

drakesdeception

Does Welsh have have different titles, or does it use Mr, Mrs etc from English?

March 20, 2016

RyanOkushi

They use Mr and Mrs, but also have other, purely Welsh honorifics. Try looking them up.

April 19, 2016

whateverrrr1234

Yeah i want to know, too

April 13, 2016

IsoJones

Mister should be synonymous with Mr, surely?

June 16, 2016

AndrewMS221

Hi duo! :)

March 20, 2016

mearek

Is it just this particular voice, or is "mister" actually slow like that? She just seems to linger on the word.

March 25, 2016

screechfox

I think it's more to do with the Welsh accent than anything else.

April 28, 2016

Ashiphix

Is there any Neutral Honorifics in the language, such as in english Mx. ?

March 31, 2016

RyanOkushi

As far as I know, the Welsh language does not have any gender neutral titles.

Some languages that do have gender neutral titles are Chinese, Dutch, French, German, Japanese, Korean, Portugues, Russian, Spanish, Swedish, Thai, and of course, English.

English, Spanish, and German probably have the most.

April 19, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

There are no gender neutral titles in the Hindi dialect of Hindustani, it's Šrimān (शृीमान) for men and Šrimaŧi (शृीमती) for women.

June 13, 2016

RyanOkushi

Oops, sorry, fixed. Thanks!

June 14, 2016

Osebrand

I am afraid those languages do not have gender neutral titles but only titles that are neutral as regards female marriage status, i.e. which do not have the infamous distinction between Mrs and Miss and instead use a neutral title like Ms. As for a truly gender neutral title I am only aware of Japanese (san) and to a certain degree English (Mx).

February 5, 2017

miszletto

You forgey about indonesian

May 31, 2017

lethal_gnome

Wew, that sentence was really difficult.

(I'm joking in case you can't tell)

August 19, 2016

French_Bunny

So far not so difficult... wait a little !

April 12, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.