1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det var ikke tilfældet."

"Det var ikke tilfældet."

Translation:That was not the case.

March 20, 2016

11 Comments


Gabriel937385

How can 'tilfælde' mean both 'coincidence' and 'the case'??


tfm35

It's like the English word 'circumstance' which can be translated as either depending on the context. E.g. 'It's just circumstance', circumstance is equivalent to 'coincidence', and in 'that was not the circumstance', circumstance is equivalent to 'case'.


KatherineMaas

I also want to know this! And is there some way to tell when it should be translated as case vs coincidence. Is it definite = case and indefinite = coincidence by any chance? .


dumark53

Sorry. I got "var" mixed up with Turkish "var" = there is.


pablopublico

Why do people downvote interesting comments like this?


PushythePirate1

people are weird. I never understood that either.


Conrad524095

Could you allow "this" instead of "that" pls?


ycUvuSap

"this" would be "dette" rather than "det".


Sue337859

With no preceding sentence how can we tell that det is that & not this. I agree with other people about the case scenario.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.