1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alle möglichen Werkzeuge sin…

"Alle möglichen Werkzeuge sind da."

Translation:All sorts of tools are there.

March 20, 2016

19 Comments


JooVitorPi1

I know this is not the topic, but why "möglichen" and not simply "mögliche"? Is the -n here because of the "alle" before, or because of the noun itself?


AdrianColl

Because alle counts as a declined article, so it requires the weak declension, and therefore the plural adjectives get -n. See https://www.germanveryeasy.com/m/adjective-declension for the list.


Raisinnoir

Just my opinion, but I think the fastest way to learn German is to concentrate on vocabulary, word order and grammar last of all; it will gradually fall into place as you practice, practice , practice. In my view, one learns best by making mistakes and having them corrected.


mz147

Word order - I agree. But grammar is so logical that you can learn it and then correct yourself


sudilay

I think "All possible tools are over there" should also be acceptable.


Raisinnoir

I agree. But it would be "All possible tools are there." Not "over there". That would be "Alle moeglichen Werkzeuge sind darueber." (I think).


sudilay

That is already acceptable. I wondered if I could say "over there" and yes, maybe it would be also "Alle möglichen Werkzeuge sind da drüben"(just my opinion)


Raisinnoir

Well, just sticking to English, IMO "there" means "right there", "at hand""; whereas "over there" indicates more like "across the room, street etc.", don't you think?


Monika-E

over there is dort, nicht da


Banshee1967

Every possible tool is there should work should it not


WilbertHar12

"All types of tools are there" was rejected by Duo. As far as I know "types" and "sorts" are synonyms, and therefore both translations are valid.


dgk1960

Why does various not work. I tried reporting it awhile back, but it appears that it still does not accept it.


Dekakaruk

Why in this case can't I translate "da" as "here"?


Raisinnoir

"Da" definitely can mean "here".


schrom12

Can you call someone a "Werkzeuge" like we call people a tool in english? Does it have the same meaning?


SimonVyrdal

Wonder why "All kinds of tools are there." is not accepted.


Dave_Ryan

I answered this as "All possible..." having got used to wierd Duo sentences. But I had a look through my dictionaries and struggle to make sense of the use of 'möglich' to mean 'all sorts of' Surely 'möglich' is 'possible' or 'potential' and 'all sots of' should be translated as one of 'allerlei' vielerlei' or 'allerart'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.