"Mae Owen eisiau pannas."

Translation:Owen wants parsnips.

March 20, 2016

15 Comments


DBS101

Owen seems really infatuated with parsnips...

March 20, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Good for him, they are a healthy vegetable :-)

March 20, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Do they taste like carrots?

September 30, 2016

dai_duolingo

Not even a little bit.

September 30, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

I have to try some!! :D

September 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Very tasty roasted

September 30, 2016

dai_duolingo

My thoughts exactly, now visualizing Owen as a parsnip obsessed troll from the mabinogion

July 25, 2016

the3lusive

Why is there "mae" here ? Can't you say "Owen eisiau pannas" ?

March 29, 2016

mizinamo

No, you can't - the common way to form the present tense in Welsh is with a form of bod ("to be") and then add the main verb (the one conveying the actual meaning) in its verbal noun form (the base form you'd find in a dictionary), linked with yn.

eisiau is a bit different in that it doesn't take yn, but the rest of the sentence is similar (e.g. Mae Owen eisiau pannas; Dw i eisiau bara; Dych chi eisiau cwrw?; Maen nhw eisiau llysiau).

March 29, 2016

the3lusive

Thanks

March 29, 2016

Camilla_Walker

Thank you very much, this information helps a lot!

June 16, 2017

HaroldWonh

Good to see that Owen hasn't gone off his parsnips following the re-write!

September 29, 2017

Anise1105

Owen seems to be very needy. ;) And more then a little bit spoiled! Laughs

July 23, 2016

PannasOwen

And he has already eaten parsnips

September 27, 2016

pablopublico

Pannas appear to come from French panais, which, as parsnip, come from Latin pastinaca, a derivation of pastinum, a kind of two-pronged dibble.

April 3, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.