1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У вас есть вилки?"

"У вас есть вилки?"

Translation:Do you have forks?

March 20, 2016

17 Comments


Nb982

У вас есть вИлки (correct ) вИлка, вИлку, вИлки. вИлки, вИлок, вИлках (plural.)


MatthewDevall

Why wouldn't "Do you have the forks?" work?


Aschlla

i think it's because here we have forks in general, not "the" forks, but "any" forks. The turns them into a specific kind.


WolkZayets

It is my understanding that since Russian doesn't have a word for "the", we are left to decide for ourselves whether to include it or not. For example, several translations are given for мальчик ест рис-- A boy is eating rice, A boy eats rice, The boy is eating rice, The boy eats rice. With no other context, any of those could be used.


dvvdvvdvvdvv

The way the phrase is constructed assumes forks as a category. I cannot think of a case where it can mean "the forks". But in "Вы принесли вилки?" this can mean either "forks" or "the forks" depending on the context.


StephenDunscombe

I stuck a bag of forks in the shopping basket, but now they're not here. Do you have them? Do you have the forks?


onyan753

Exactly. Since there's no context, "the forks" should also be accepted. Say, a case wherein you asked someone to bring some forks to a dinner or picnic, and so you ask, "Do you have the forks?". It's just a question of context.


dvvdvvdvvdvv

No, you won't ask it like this in the situation you describe. You'll say "вы взяли/принесли вилки?"


Lidiya21061942

Ударение падает на первый слог вИлки. ВилкИ - это кочаны капусты.


Massimo_Asteriti

Nominative plural = genitive singular? I thought it was just fork, and the genitive plural being something like вилкeк!


MattCow

Its not used in negative so it stays Nominative. If it was "у вас нет" it would be Genitive


DanyDin

vac is plural or formal?


anton_t13

Both. You can use this phrase in two situations.


DaveLB65

Same question. When I translated "У вас есть вилки?" as "Do you have the forks?" Duo told me that was wrong, and that the correct translation is "Do you have any forks?" But, depending on the context, shouldn't any of the following be valid translations?: "Do you have forks?" "Do you have the forks?" "Do you have any forks?"


jwbards

I'd like some confirmation here, but I believe the presence of есть indicates a question about whether or not there are any forks. If that's correct, the use of the definite article doesn't really make sense.


lesliedawne

So if I have the spoons and I want to find out if you have the forks, how do I say that?


jwbards

Then I think you'd just say У вас вилки? The existence of the forks isn't in question, just their location. (I still wouldn't mind confirmation from a native speaker ...)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.