1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das geht mir über alles."

"Das geht mir über alles."

Translation:That is more important to me than anything else.

January 20, 2013

4 Comments


michaelo19

I believe the verb 'gehen' can apply to not just physical movement... similar how you use it in wie geht's dir... take it as an expression.


VaterGut

would 'suit' be possible here? (As in, "That dress suits me better than the rest.") If so, which is more accurate? Or are they both equally possible and dependant on the context?


electivefool

It must be some kind of phrase.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.