"Das geht mir ├╝ber alles."

Translation:That is more important to me than anything else.

January 20, 2013

4 Comments


michaelo19

I believe the verb 'gehen' can apply to not just physical movement... similar how you use it in wie geht's dir... take it as an expression.

January 24, 2013

VaterGut

would 'suit' be possible here? (As in, "That dress suits me better than the rest.") If so, which is more accurate? Or are they both equally possible and dependant on the context?

February 7, 2013

electivefool

It must be some kind of phrase.

March 21, 2013

cinziascordia

imporant???

January 20, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.