1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я смотрю, как мальчики играю…

"Я смотрю, как мальчики играют в теннис."

Translation:I am watching the boys playing tennis.

March 20, 2016

11 Comments


Dan_ri

Is как necessary? Also, how would one distinguish between "watching someone play" and "watching how someone plays"?


zirkul
Mod

What do you mean by "watching how someone plays"? Paying close attention to their moves/technique? If so, I would use "наблюдаю" instead of "смотрю".

P.S. "как" is necessary in either case, but you can also use "за тем, как' instead of just "как".


Kristie576249

Yes as a native English speaker, this confused me as well. In English, this sentence says, "I am watching the boys play tennis". Since как is "how", I expected that the translation would be, " I am watching how the boys play tennis ". What is the meaning of как here?


zirkul
Mod

In Russian, you typically need a word connecting a subordinate clause (мальчики играют в теннис) to the main clause (Я смотрю). There are a few cases where you can get away without such a connecting word, but you are still better off using one (at least as a beginner), and this is not one of those cases anyway. So "как" is just such a connecting word here, it does not carry the actual meaning of "how" - although it certainly can. Whether or not "как" is 'loaded' with this meaning would generally depend on the context. This sentence is neutral enough, so I would not generally expect such a meaning here, and if I wanted to convey it, I would actually modify the sentence as I described earlier.


Henry132109

Can I use что as the connecting word instead?


Akis969375

Then, how can we decide whether "как" or "что" will be used?


zirkul
Mod

Not in this sentence.


Robert973169

Im just a learner, but как can also translate as 'as'. If I think of it like that then the sentence makes a whole lot more sense: I watch as the boys play tennis.


dgero

And what about "i see that the boys are playing tennis"?


zirkul
Mod

That would be "Я вижу что мальчики играют в теннис".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.