"Уменеболитьвухо."

Translation:I have pain in my ear.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Angeparmar
Angeparmar

Correct English is "i have a pain in my ear" or more proper "I have an ear ache

2 years ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

As a native English speaker, the most natural way for me to say this is to say "I have an earache."

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

It's accepted now, as is "My ear hurts."

11 months ago

i_z_a_y
i_z_a_y

Is it "болить" or "боліть"???

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

This is interesting. Hopefully someone can come by and tell us what the infinitive is. Searching a bit, I find the verb "боліти", but its third person singular conjugation is "боліє". However, Ukrainian Wiktionary also has articles for seemingly fixed expressions involving "болить," e.g. "сердце болить".

11 months ago

Rob845068

The solution was given as "I have an ache" . The вухо bit was left out.

4 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.