1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене болить вухо."

"У мене болить вухо."

Translation:I have pain in my ear.

March 20, 2016

6 Comments


Angeparmar

Correct English is "i have a pain in my ear" or more proper "I have an ear ache


Carl_Ramrod

As a native English speaker, the most natural way for me to say this is to say "I have an earache."


piguy3

It's accepted now, as is "My ear hurts."


i_z_a_y

Is it "болить" or "боліть"???


piguy3

This is interesting. Hopefully someone can come by and tell us what the infinitive is. Searching a bit, I find the verb "боліти", but its third person singular conjugation is "боліє". However, Ukrainian Wiktionary also has articles for seemingly fixed expressions involving "болить," e.g. "сердце болить".


Mikola-man

Well, its different words. Ear "болить" (have pain in ear). Person can "боліть", but it is a bad language ("суржик"). Human can "боліти" (be ill). Its better. But right word is "хворіти". Keep well! ;)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.