1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Będziemy używały nożyczek."

"Będziemy używały nożyczek."

Translation:We will be using scissors.

March 20, 2016

11 Comments


Marcel250355

A or the? Both are possible?


Jellei

Well, scissors are plural, so "a" is not an option. "the" works.


Jan.K.M

The, although technically correct, just sounds funny. A native speaker wouldn't use it unless talking about some special pair of scissors (which I can't realistically imagine except for possibly in a comedic sense)


HelbentForleder

What's wrong with 'We're going to be using scissors?'


Jellei

Nothing, it should have worked already.


Arnoldpitt

Utterly confused . I thought having L with a stroke indicated past tense. Now it is involved in the future continuous or whatever you call t. Could you id-ndicate somewhere where this tense is described, Pease?


alik1989

The imperfective future tense can be formed in two ways:

  • Conjugated future form of być + infinitive

  • Conjugated future form of być + gendered past stem


nlv10

And how should i know, which way is correct? Are they interchangable?..


alik1989

The version with the past-stem used to be a seperate tense in Old Slavonic, called future perfect, but in modern Polish this disctinction disappeared, so there is now no difference in meaning between those two. Now it's only a question of stylistics.

I generally recommend using the past-stem version with all modal and auxilliary verbs.


JudithStanley

Any chance of allowing "We shall be using scissors"?


Jellei

Sure, why not. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.