"Będziemy używały nożyczek."

Translation:We will be using scissors.

March 20, 2016

7 Comments


Marcel250355

A or the? Both are possible?

June 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, scissors are plural, so "a" is not an option. "the" works.

June 12, 2017

Jan.K.M

The, although technically correct, just sounds funny. A native speaker wouldn't use it unless talking about some special pair of scissors (which I can't realistically imagine except for possibly in a comedic sense)

August 18, 2017

HelbentForleder

What's wrong with 'We're going to be using scissors?'

April 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Nothing, it should have worked already.

April 3, 2018

Monica605917

It should be będziemy użwały nożyczki

March 20, 2016

tadjanow

No, it shouldn't. The verb 'używać' requires a genitive.

March 20, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.