"Tak, piję mleko."

Translation:Yes, I drink milk.

March 20, 2016

25 Comments


sima25215

Troche trudne

March 24, 2016

MajuVeskesky

Thank you!

June 20, 2016

VasNya

Can somebody explain for me why this cant be translated like "Yes, drink milk". Thats normal in Slav languages to say like this Да, пью молоко

October 20, 2018

va-diim

Your sentence means, "Tak, pij mleko." In Russian, "Да, пей молоко." "Пью" means "I drink." In English, "drink" is not clear. It could be "to drink," "you drink," "I drink," "we drink," "they drink," and so on. You're missing the "I" in this case.

October 20, 2018

Thatguy94

So the "I" is implied rather then stated outrightm

February 10, 2018

va-diim

It's not implied. Piję literally means "I drink"/"I'm drinking." Saying Ja piję would be redundant like "I, I drink"/"I, I'm drinking"

February 10, 2018

Jamie281165

But why have we been thought "je jestem.." does that mean "I I am" ? I also saw "On jest" does the verb always imply the pronoun?

February 2, 2019

va-diim

We are taught ja jestem (not je) so that we know the conjugation table for the verb. Jest does not only imply "he is"; it can also be "she is" or "it is". Ona jest, ono jest, to jest

February 3, 2019

Jellei

The pronoun is almost never actually needed, but it doesn't mean that it's wrong.

You also learned some Spanish I see, it works basically the same: you may write "Yo bebo leche" but you can also write "Bebo leche".

February 6, 2019

FiskeFinne

It sounds like "piję" is pronounced /pijen/ here. I thought "piję" was always pronounced /pije/, since the ę is at the end of the word?

March 20, 2016

mihxal

"ę" is a nasal vowel

March 20, 2016

FiskeFinne

Yes, but isn't it normally pronounced like a regular "e" if it's at the end of a word?

March 20, 2016

mihxal

As a Polish native speaker, I can say that I almost always pronounce it differently than normal "e" but it is not pronounced so audibly like in the middle of a word. Most people do the same but sometimes it can be reduced to norrmal "e".

March 20, 2016

immery

Saying "e" at the end of the word is less accepted, and what TTS does overpronouncing ę is seen as bigger mistake.

March 20, 2016

va-diim

There is "M" in mleko immediately following the "Ę," so it sounds as if it is a nasally "piĘ."

March 25, 2016

adrian878978

it sounds like "yes, i'm eating milk"

October 10, 2017

WilliamM.G

Super, finally the speaker has pronounced the "pi" in piję.

March 12, 2019

va-diim

What was pronounced instead?

March 12, 2019

junebug_learns

Piję mleko can also be translated into future tense as ''I will drink milk", can't it?

October 11, 2016

immery

not really. Usage of present tense to express the future is more like in English. To say "I will drink milk I would say Będę piła mleko/ napiję się mleka. (both future tense)

October 11, 2016

va-diim

Just curious, wouldn't będę pić be more exact? It seems like będę piła translates more like "I will have drunk [milk]," future perfect.

October 11, 2016

immery

both mean exactly the same thing, only difference is that będę pić hides gender, and będę pił/piła shows it. Other than that it's personal preference ( or which is easier to say)

future perfect would be "wypiję"(I will finish drinking- there is no more milk)

October 12, 2016

va-diim

Interesting. We have ja budu pit' (equivalent to Polish pić) in Russian, but we don't have a budu pil/pila construction. Pil/pila is past tense, though, just like the Polish pił/piła.

October 12, 2016

MajuVeskesky

Jestem nie lubię mleko. Hahaha

June 19, 2016

va-diim

Your sentence is a little broken. It translates as, "I am I don't like milk." It should be either

Nie lubię mleka

or

Ja nie lubię mleka.

June 20, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.