1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tak, piję mleko."

"Tak, piję mleko."

Translation:Yes, I drink milk.

March 20, 2016

30 Comments


VasNya

Can somebody explain for me why this cant be translated like "Yes, drink milk". Thats normal in Slav languages to say like this Да, пью молоко


va-diim

Your sentence means, "Tak, pij mleko." In Russian, "Да, пей молоко." "Пью" means "I drink." In English, "drink" is not clear. It could be "to drink," "you drink," "I drink," "we drink," "they drink," and so on. You're missing the "I" in this case.


Thatguy94

So the "I" is implied rather then stated outrightm


va-diim

It's not implied. Piję literally means "I drink"/"I'm drinking." Saying Ja piję would be redundant like "I, I drink"/"I, I'm drinking"


Jamie281165

But why have we been thought "je jestem.." does that mean "I I am" ? I also saw "On jest" does the verb always imply the pronoun?


va-diim

We are taught ja jestem (not je) so that we know the conjugation table for the verb. Jest does not only imply "he is"; it can also be "she is" or "it is". Ona jest, ono jest, to jest


Jellei

The pronoun is almost never actually needed, but it doesn't mean that it's wrong.

You also learned some Spanish I see, it works basically the same: you may write "Yo bebo leche" but you can also write "Bebo leche".


adrian878978

it sounds like "yes, i'm eating milk"


BrianTarr

I put "pije" because it sounded like that to me :(


va-diim

pije and piję are pronounced basically the same


Jellei

I just put this sentence on the list of homophones to accept, but I have no clue when will it be added.

But for now, I guess I better disable the audio exercises.


LeoHirschm

bad pronounciation


Jellei

It sounds fine to me. The only problem I see (or hear) is that it's ambiguous between 1st person singular "piję" and 3rd person singular "pije", but well, they're basically homophones.


FiskeFinne

It sounds like "piję" is pronounced /pijen/ here. I thought "piję" was always pronounced /pije/, since the ę is at the end of the word?


mihxal

"ę" is a nasal vowel


FiskeFinne

Yes, but isn't it normally pronounced like a regular "e" if it's at the end of a word?


mihxal

As a Polish native speaker, I can say that I almost always pronounce it differently than normal "e" but it is not pronounced so audibly like in the middle of a word. Most people do the same but sometimes it can be reduced to norrmal "e".


immery

Saying "e" at the end of the word is less accepted, and what TTS does overpronouncing ę is seen as bigger mistake.


va-diim

There is "M" in mleko immediately following the "Ę," so it sounds as if it is a nasally "piĘ."


WilliamM.G

Super, finally the speaker has pronounced the "pi" in piję.


va-diim

What was pronounced instead?


junebug_learns

Piję mleko can also be translated into future tense as ''I will drink milk", can't it?


immery

not really. Usage of present tense to express the future is more like in English. To say "I will drink milk I would say Będę piła mleko/ napiję się mleka. (both future tense)


va-diim

Just curious, wouldn't będę pić be more exact? It seems like będę piła translates more like "I will have drunk [milk]," future perfect.


immery

both mean exactly the same thing, only difference is that będę pić hides gender, and będę pił/piła shows it. Other than that it's personal preference ( or which is easier to say)

future perfect would be "wypiję"(I will finish drinking- there is no more milk)


va-diim

Interesting. We have ja budu pit' (equivalent to Polish pić) in Russian, but we don't have a budu pil/pila construction. Pil/pila is past tense, though, just like the Polish pił/piła.


MajuVeskesky

Jestem nie lubię mleko. Hahaha


va-diim

Your sentence is a little broken. It translates as, "I am I don't like milk." It should be either

Nie lubię mleka

or

Ja nie lubię mleka.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.