1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Wort wurde geschrieben."

"Das Wort wurde geschrieben."

Translation:The word was written.

January 6, 2014

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

Davoskan

And, Das Wort wird geschrieben = The word is being written. Right?

January 6, 2014

joshthenerd

Yes.

January 7, 2014

Bharad.kv

and future? das Wort wird geschrieben werden

April 2, 2016

JoelReiman1

Yes, German Futur 1.

November 29, 2017

CaioFranca2

That means, "the word will have been written".

July 20, 2017

JoelReiman1

Wrong. Das Wort wird geschriben werden. = The word will be written. (German tense: Futur 1) Das Wort wird geschriben worden sein. = The word will have been written. (German tense: Futur 2)

November 29, 2017

Subarno10

How would you translate "The word will be written"?

September 21, 2017

joshthenerd

Das Wort wird geschrieben werden. (Literally, "The word will written become.")

October 4, 2017

Tinxies

Can somebody explain to me what this section is all about? I don't understand the sentence construction. If you can't explain, links would be nice too. Thanx!

October 26, 2014

mikka86

This is a passive sentence, so the subject of the sentence (das Wort) is not the agent doing the action (words can't write themselves, something else, unmentioned, does the writing). The German passive sentence construction uses werden + partizip II (ie, Perfekt), with werden (conjugated to match subject and case, of course) meaning 'to become' or 'became' depending on tense.

So: Das Wort=the word / wurde = (simple past 3rd person) became / geschrieben = written.

But in English, we wouldn't normally use the construction with 'became', so we simply say 'was written' instead.

If you want to add the agent to the passive sentence, just use 'von'.

Eg, in present tense: Active: Tinxies cooks the dinner. = Tinxies kocht das Abendessen. Passive: The dinner is being cooked (by Tinxies). = Das Abendessen wird (von Tinxies) gekocht.

November 1, 2014

CurtisRurk

Bonus! If you want to mention the means of which something is done, use 'durch.'

Eg: Das Wort wird durch einen Bleistift geschrieben. (The word is written with a pencil.)

January 19, 2015

Lucy290182

Correct is:

Das Wort wird mit einem Bleistift geschrieben.

Using "durch" is wrong.

June 28, 2018

GeoSchribs

It is better to use 'mit': Das Wort wird mit einem Bleistift geschrieben.

November 5, 2017

Bamelinlover13

It does not make sense that this is not in the footnotes of the skill

August 15, 2017

Eric62

Thank you - most helpful.

March 28, 2016

WarrenBrow3

Using Werden (to become) as the auxiliary verb makes a lot of sense when constructing the passive mood - the literal translation of the sentence is "The word became written". There is no "agent" doing the writing, it just happened by magic. Of course in English the literal translation sounds odd and we say "The word was written", still with no indication of who did it.

Grammatically one could say that in a passive construction, the direct object (receiver of the action) is treated as the subject because the doer of the action, which would ordinarily be the subject, is missing from the sentence.

September 14, 2019

eurydice

what is this construction? can you still say "Das Wort war geschrieben"?

February 10, 2014

destabilized

No, but you can say "Das Wort war geschrieben worden." which is passive past perfect (Plusquamperfekt).

April 5, 2014

stephenbal4

Kill me.

July 27, 2014

ph516503

You and me can go together. This section is a nightmare.

September 1, 2014

TimWilding

Count me in: I have a cough, cold, sore throat and a fever - and this is what that wretched owl throws at me.

December 4, 2014

ArvindhMani

...um, help?

March 24, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Das Wort war geschrieben means something like "The word exists. At first, it was a written word, with a pen for example. But since then, the nature of the word has changed. It is no longer a written word, but perhaps a typed word, for example". So, altogether a very obscure meaning unlikely to be used.

    March 8, 2018

Bharad.kv

    Most of the comments here are more than a year ols . So I don't know how useful my comment is going to be... But for others, here are the couple of links that explain the concepts very well. Please take a look at them.

    http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Passive/Passiv.html

    https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Passiv/passiv.html

    September 13, 2016

lulubeck

    Excellent links. Maybe I'll drop Duo and go to Dartmouth. Just kidding--I love little birds.

    September 19, 2016

bar_an

    Why The word has been written is not correct?

    February 11, 2014

lilygilder

    "The word has been written." = Das Wort ist geschrieben worden. (passive, present perfect) "The word was written." = Das Wort wurde geschrieben. (passive, simple past)

    The difference lies between the tenses, present perfect and simple past.

    April 30, 2014

Young_Michael

    I agree that this should be accepted. German does not make the same distinction between simple past and present perfect that English makes. For example. "Da war ich noch nie" Would be translated as "I've never been there." German uses Präteritum and Perfekt but in practical usage, the difference is more in style than in tense.

    January 4, 2015

Dodoasadi

    wurde = war ?

    February 6, 2015

aaronheiss

    No: "war" is the past tense of "sein"; "wurde" is the past tense of "werden".

    March 29, 2015

jomcom

    Seriously, no little pre-lesson primer to explain this difficult concept, like there was in Future tense for example?

    August 3, 2016

farzaneh423501

    Das wort wrid geschrieben werden /orDas wort wird geschrieben sein=The word will be written///FUTURE TENSE

    April 30, 2017

Sethalious

    Can someone please explain why 'war' cannot be used here? Is it because the subject isn't the "agent of action"?

    June 9, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      I just answered this in a comment further up the page, if you're interested.

      March 8, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.