"Pingwiny nie latają."

Translation:Penguins do not fly.

March 20, 2016

11 Comments


Marge180616

Would "... nie fruwają" also be right. Sorry, I don't really know how it's written. I just heard it when I was in Warsaw this spring

December 19, 2017

Jellei

We started accepting it some time ago and it works here. Also, you wrote it perfectly :)

December 19, 2017

ThePervino

penguins are not flying - system told me I am wrong. Why? It is the context-independent set of words.

April 15, 2017

Jellei

And anyway, if they are (or not) flying at the moment, it's "nie lecą". Verbs of motion are these rare exceptions that actually do show a difference between Present Simple and present Continous.

April 18, 2017

Emwue

Unless it's direction-less flying, because then it's still „latają”, just like direction-less walking is „chodzą”. ;)

April 18, 2017

Emwue

Plural, makes it into more of a general statement of the nature of penguins than just an observation of their current state, so Present Continuous is way less probable in my opinion – with singular penguin, it should definitely be accepted, but as it is, I'm not sure – let's see what Jellei will say. ;)

April 15, 2017

va-diim

With your sentence, you need a definite article.

"The penguins are not flying." Otherwise, "Penguins do not fly."

April 15, 2017

GennadyTel

Dopóki nie dostaną kopa w tyłek

July 18, 2018

Jamie301420

Can "Penguins can't fly" not work here?

April 9, 2019

Jellei

Hmmm... ok, in such a general sentence, I guess it's fine. Added.

April 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.