1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pingwiny nie latają."

"Pingwiny nie latają."

Translation:Penguins do not fly.

March 20, 2016

12 Comments


Marge180616

Would "... nie fruwają" also be right. Sorry, I don't really know how it's written. I just heard it when I was in Warsaw this spring


Jellei

We started accepting it some time ago and it works here. Also, you wrote it perfectly :)


ThePervino

penguins are not flying - system told me I am wrong. Why? It is the context-independent set of words.


Jellei

And anyway, if they are (or not) flying at the moment, it's "nie lecą". Verbs of motion are these rare exceptions that actually do show a difference between Present Simple and present Continous.


Emwue

Unless it's direction-less flying, because then it's still „latają”, just like direction-less walking is „chodzą”. ;)


Emwue

Plural, makes it into more of a general statement of the nature of penguins than just an observation of their current state, so Present Continuous is way less probable in my opinion – with singular penguin, it should definitely be accepted, but as it is, I'm not sure – let's see what Jellei will say. ;)


va-diim

With your sentence, you need a definite article.

"The penguins are not flying." Otherwise, "Penguins do not fly."


Jamie301420

Can "Penguins can't fly" not work here?


Jellei

Hmmm... ok, in such a general sentence, I guess it's fine. Added.


Danny282706

difficult to make out the word "pingwiny", even on slow button.


GennadyTel

Dopóki nie dostaną kopa w tyłek

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.