1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela fala português."

"Ela fala português."

Translation:She speaks Portuguese.

January 6, 2014

18 Comments


lisarfield

HOW DO YOU TELL THE DIFFERENT BETWEEN "ELE" AND "ELA" WHEN IT IS SPOKEN??? The robotic voice makes it very difficult to distinguish between the two and results in a wrong answer almost all the time. ugh.


Dessamator

It sounds like:

Ela = E (as in the "e" in elephant) - la ( la as in Last)
Ele = E (as in the "a" in Ale) - le ( as in Bruce LEE)

P.S. I can understand the robotic voice though...

Edit: Changed something, thanks Davu...


Davu

I've just revisited this page because someone asked about the pronunciation of these words and I wanted to pass on the link. I notice that you say the first "e" of both these words should sound like the (first) "e" of "elephant". Is this unique to your dialect? In Brazilian Portuguese the "e" of "ela" is open (like the "e" of "elephant") but the "e" of "ele" is close(d). This note describes what I mean: http://byuportuguese.weebly.com/uploads/1/3/4/3/13438895/open_and_closed_e_and_o2.pdf.


Dessamator

You're right, I didn't give it much thought before I described it. To me , Ele is more like the a in "ale".


CrisBoc

To me the robotic voice sounds fine, but hey I'm a native. =) When you really get used to it, there's no way you'll ever confuse those two words, believe me. Try and listen to more spoken Portuguese (news, music...), it will get better.

EDIT: take a look at those links, it might be easier listening to a real voice =) http://www.forvo.com/word/ele/#pt and here http://www.forvo.com/word/ela/#pt


Danmoller
Mod

Ele seems like Aylee - look for Sirasp's pronunciation, thatra's is the second best. The others are TOO european. Ela sounds like Ellah - look for thatra's pronunciation, Flowerchild's is the second best, the other is European


PERCE_NEIGE

You should post these forvo links and post them in a discussion with these comments, it would help a lot of people!


Danmoller
Mod

There is already one "Ele vs Ela" discussion.

I posted it there, and incredibly got downvoted....well....what can I do....

comment/161301


PERCE_NEIGE

I think the discussion have been removed (its content), because I can read the comments, but in the discussion, the only thing written is "even in slow motion", and nothing else.

Maybe people explain, ele vs ela with words, but this one, the forvo link + your comments on it, I found it more useful for me , and quicker to understand.


Danmoller
Mod

I answered that discussion, it's really only "even in slow motion". But there are lots of comments.


FloRG2208

True dat. I can understand, but the again, im a native Brazilian (or as they spell it in Brazil, Brasil)


Davu

I'm not a native speaker, but I think there are two differences you should be able to hear when the words are pronounced properly.

Both words are stressed on the first "e", but in "ele" it is pronounced like the "a'" in "pay" (this is called a closed "e" and when a stressed "e" has this sound it is usually written "ê" - in fact, for many years "ele" was written as "êle"). The "e" in "ela" is pronounced like the "e" in "bet" (this is called an open "e" and when a stressed "e" has this sound it is usually written "é"). The other difference you should hear is the short "ee" (as in "bee" but shorter) at the end of "ele" and the short "a" (as in "father" but shorter) sound at the end of "ela".

You are not alone in having a problem, the discussion about the difficulties of hearing the difference between these words is very popular: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/161301.


katiegirl003

think of this Ele ends with E which is the ending of HE than there is really no hint needed for Ela and knowing it means she if you know which one means he.


Iron_Beetle

Why is "She Talks Portuguese" not valid and "She Speaks Portuguese" Is?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is an English idiom. We use the word "speaks" with languages and to use the word "talk" with a language, we would have to say "She talks in Portuguese." This changes the emphasis off of the language and puts it onto the fact that she is talking.


Thomas23127

When do you say fala or falo?


Rachel-Chubb

Fala is for he/she/it and Falo is for I ex. ele fala, eu falo

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.