1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mały różowy but"

"Mały różowy but"

Translation:A small pink shoe

March 20, 2016

6 Comments


Davoskan

Would it be: "Noszę mały różowy but"?


immery

Yes, because "but" has accusative=nominative.

Although something in me wants to say "mały różowy bucik".


astachowicz

I'm having trouble telling "różowy" and "różowe" apart. Are they pronounced the same?


immery

the last sound should be different,

skill/pl/Phrases has info on pronounciation, but in case you cannot acess it:

e -bed- [ɛ]
y- roses- [ɨ]


JessicaSparkles

The correct answer says boot instead of shoe, but if you tap but is shows "shoe", why doesn't it accept shoe if that's the translation it gives


Jellei

"shoe" is the main answer, "boot" is only accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.