1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, она мне будет помогать."

"Да, она мне будет помогать."

Translation:Yes, she will help me.

March 20, 2016

16 Comments


Dicushka

Почему не "она будет помогать мне"?


Jeffrey855877

The female audio usually pronounces infinitive endings (-ть) with a clear "т" sound, while the male audio always pronounces those endings as if they were spelled -тч ("-tch", as in "match").

Why the difference? Is it a cultural thing, a colloquial thing, a generational thing? A city/rural thing?

I've asked this a number of times, but don't know if it's been answered or not. Duo's notifications are too general - If I comment on a discussion, I get notified if someone else comments on it - but don't know if the comment is a reply to what I said. I've commented on a lot of discussions, so looking through all the comments made on all those discussions is impossible.


daniellarsson.sv

If your question is still actual, I'm not sure but I think the only difference is the pronunciation. I mean a great problem with pronunciation. Infinitive endings in Russian always have "ть" on the edge. I think it just sounds like a "tch"


Kundoo

As a native speaker I don't really hear the difference @Jeffrey855877 was talking about. For me the way the male voice pronounces "ть" is nothing like "tch" and it's not supposed to be. I guess the reason is that for an anglophone "ть" is a really unfamiliar sound, so your brain tries to interpret it in a more familiar way as either "t" or "tch" depending on which seems to be closer. So you end up hearing a different sound. But for a russophone the difference between the pronunciations of different versions of "ть" is negligible, because it's still "ть" for us. It's neither "t" nor "tch", but something different.


Siobhan_R

What's the difference between она мне будет помогать and она мне поможет?


amaratea

"она будет мне помогать" indicates continuance (several occasions and/or extended period of time), "она мне поможет" is for one-time action (or when you are talking about some result in general).


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Precisely. That's why a better English translation of "она мне будет помогать" would be "she'll be helping me" while "she will help me" would be a translation of "она мне поможет".


an_alias

Thank you both.

So the difference would be something like the following? (feel free to correct any other errors I've made)

она мне будет помогать изучать японский

завтра утром она мне поможет готовить завтрак

Or would the first one still be focused on a result despite the fact that it would obviously have to occur over a period of time?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Yes, you got both examples exactly right.
The only correction I would make would be "поможет готовить" → "поможет приготовить". This way the second verb is also perfective. There is no rule that it has to be, but in this particular case it sounds better. (Not that your version would ever lead to any confusion.)

P.S. If you want to stress the result rather than the process in your first example, you would say "Она поможет мне выучить японский". Both verbs are perfective now.


an_alias

Thank you.

And thank you for calling my attention to the mismatch in aspect. I understand that there's not necessarily a rule and that I would still be understood if I didn't match perfective with perfective here.

However, it's good to know that doing so will help me be more clear about certain things.

I'm a little embarrassed that it never occurred to me to even think (in general) about how aspect might affect meaning when multiple verbs were in a sentence. Thank you again.


Aisuru1

Why! Мне and not меня


Theron126

This is just one of those times when Russian works differently from English. Помогать needs an indirect object - dative case.


TheFinkie

What happens if помогать DOES have a direct object? Is there any situation where that might occur?


Kundoo

It's grammatically impossible. The sentence simply won't make sense.


elsantodel90

мне and не are so similar in pronunciation, just an м on the front very easy to miss. Do native Russians often mishear не vs мне, or is this little difference very very audible to natives? Like, the sentence pronunciation is so close to "она не будет помогать." (she will not help).


Kundoo

It happens but not as often as you might think. There is some audible distinction in the way people tend to say "она мне будет помогать" and "она не будет помогать".

"Не будет" is more fused together; it's pronounced as a single word "небудет". Also, it's subtle, but the "у" in "будет" would be slightly more stressed than it usually is.

"Мне будет" is more even and separate. And the emphasis is normally on "помогать" rather than on "будет". (Though, it's possible to tonally emphasize any word you want, changing the overall meaning, but I'm talking about the basic, neutral pronunciation).

These differences are quite elusive, but native speakers are tuned to them. As well as we are good in hearing the "м" in "мне".

Nevertheless, there is still room for confusion. So sometimes it might be better to rephrase and say "она будет мне помогать".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.