1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kies amiko faris la laboron?"

"Kies amiko faris la laboron?"

Translation:Whose friend did the work?

March 20, 2016

15 Comments


farl_

Science classes in high school


GXLD.

Yep. Always being the only one doing the work in a group :P


CompactDisc7227

Funny how everyone says that, while nearly nobody seems to claim they didn't have do anything. :P


GreanThom

Is "fari" "to do"


Owen5076

And the spanish "hacer"


lssssj

Portuguese "Fazer", Catalan "Fer"


[deactivated user]

    French faire


AlexanDDOS

    It's "to do" and "to make", like Russian "Делать".


_Mythopoeic

    I thought 'whose' was spelled 'who's'. That only took 21 years..,


HuckleSmothered

    "Who is" and "who has" = "who's" Since those 2 terms are so much more common than whose, I notice more people using "who's" to mean "whose" also, probably because they sound the same and who's looks better so it's naturally written out in place of whose easily. I figure another decade and "whose" will join other middle english words in antiquity.


Davgwynne

    In the same way that “their” will be replaced with “there” or “they’re” perhaps? :-(


Davgwynne

    Since “fari” is “to do” or “to make” this one could be ambiguous:

    “Whose friend did the work?”
    or
    “Whose friend made the work?”


Emi18645

    Can "Whose the friend made the job" to be accepted?


HuckleSmothered

    That sentence doesn't make sense to me. With some modification it's still awkward. Whose is possessive. So it can't be "whose the friend." You can say "who is the friend ..." And the contraction of "who's the friend ..." But then you still need a word between friend and made. Such as "that" or "who." And then I still take issue with "made the job" which is not common and without context is awkward. But ... This reply of mine is all about English, not Esperanto. So I'll shuddup now.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.