"Duże psy"

Translation:Big dogs

March 20, 2016

16 Comments


Emy20000

Why aren't there "Tips and notes" before the "Plurals" ? I'm answering without really following any rules concerning how to make the plural form of nouns or adjectives...

November 16, 2016

Jellei

Well, unfortunately we don't have T&N after some point. However, we do have quite a lot of different helpful posts (check here), and I reckon we do answer all the questions from the comments really quickly.

November 17, 2016

Emy20000

Well, actually I got all my questions answered. But the tips and notes are very important. Its like the lesson that I study then I practice by answering the exercises. So, it just disconnected me when I didn't find them and was answering kind of blindly. I hope it will be available soon. I think the link you offered will help.

Thanks a lot for all the effort.

November 17, 2016

MdlinaTnja

You can at least create a table with different examples, without any explanation even. Everything is very confusing now.

April 13, 2018

ElaineSmit515013

Wow, that's quite a list of help guides. I bookmarked it. Thank you from this newbie.

February 24, 2019

summer_p

Isn't pies a masculine noun? So why does duży have a neuter ending when used with psy?

April 5, 2016

immery

Because it is in plural. duże is also one of the plural forms

And pies is not "personal"- so in plural it is in the not masculine personal group, together with all other masculine not personal nouns, feminine nouns, and neuter words.

Adjective have the same nominative singular neuter=nominative plural not masculine personal, so

duże dziecko- duże dzieci ( big child- children - neuter)
duży pies- duże psy( big dog- dogs- masculine not personal)
duża dziewczynka- duże dziewczynki (big (little) girl- big (little) girls- feminine)

duży chłopiec- duzi chłopcy ( big boy- big boys masculine personal )

April 5, 2016

xXAMANLANDXx

I cant believe i almost said big doge lol

October 23, 2016

Marie-Pier283135

I thouht duże was singular ? Is it also plural ? Dzięki

March 20, 2016

immery

it is singular (nominative= accusative=vocative) for neuter nouns (ono) and plural (nominative=accusative=vocative) for not masculine personal nouns (one=everything but male people)

March 20, 2016

Marie-Pier283135

Thank you ! I hope I will remember all of this !

March 21, 2016

tomboysquirrel

Duo I'm sorry. I just had to.

September 9, 2016

Jellei

Technically speaking, it's "Duży PSY" :D

September 10, 2016

dieprinzessin

I found this answering to my question why 'duże' and not 'duży':

pies is definitely an animate object

In Polish there are three types of masculine nouns (rzeczowniki zywotne).This is the full list of genders, along with the subtypes in Polish:

Masculine - Masculine personal, example: chlopiec (meski osobowy) - Masculine animate, example: pies (meski zywotny) - Masculine inanimate, example: dom (meski niezywotny) Feminine, example: studentka Neutral, example: krzeslo

All masculine personals are also animate, but not all masculine animate are personal. - Masculine personal, example: chlopiec (meski osobowy) - Masculine animate, example: pies (meski zywotny) - Masculine inanimate, example: dom (meski niezywotny) Feminine, example: studentka Neutral, example: krzeslo

Personal masc nouns = only male humans

Male humans have special endings that differ from normal animate nouns (non-human).

so a dog in conclusion is animate but not personal masculine.

November 29, 2016

immery

duży is singular, duzi, and duże are plural. Your reasoning is good but for "why duże and not duzi"

November 30, 2016

dieprinzessin

ok thanks :D

November 30, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.