"He needs to know everything!"

Translation:Йому треба знати все!

March 20, 2016

13 Comments


GeneM.

Is Dative always used when he/she "needs" something? From the hover hints it looks like there's a nominative option.

March 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Hm, it doesn't really depend on the English translation ('need'), it depends on the Ukrainian word you use. For example, you could say «він потребу́є» 'he needs/lacks/demands/requires', and then you'd use the nominative. But потребува́ти doesn't sound well in this sentence.

    March 22, 2016

sagitta145

    1) In case of "need + verb" only Dative: йому треба/потрібно/необхідно +

    2) In case of "need + noun": Йому потрібне молоко. Йому потрібна машина. Йому потрібен/потрібний кіт. The "need" part is actually an adjective which agrees with the object.

    January 26, 2019

VsWV6

    Ок

    February 4, 2019

Chalseadagger

    Is the word треба always written like that or do other conjugations exist?

    May 23, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Треба is not conjugated because it's not a verb.

      May 23, 2016

antonoverby

      Could you explain more?

      April 17, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Ukrainian has a special category of words called state-category words (слова́ катего́рії ста́ну). Those words are used for describing environment or things that don’t depend on us, e.g.:

        • Тре́ба = It’s neccessary
        • Спеко́тно = It’s hot
        • Відо́мо = It’s known

        Those can be used with nouns in dative case to express that the state is affecting someone:

        • Їй тре́ба = She needs (literally: to her, it’s neccessary)
        • Йому́ спеко́тно = He is feeling hot (literally: to him, it is hot)
        • Окса́ні відо́мо = It’s known to Oksana

        Those are not verbs. They are often translated with verbs or with adjectives into English, but those are neither. Grammatically, some of them look like adverbs, some look like adjectives, while others look like nouns.

        If you need to use them in the future or past tense, you need to add the verb 'to be' in the relevant tense:

        • Їй було́ тре́ба = She needed
        • Йому́ буде́ спеко́тно = He will feel hot
        April 17, 2017

antonoverby

        Excellent explanation. Thank you so much. Have a lingot!

        April 18, 2017

linguanaut1

        Дюкую

        September 14, 2017

jmYi6

        These grammatical structures are due to the fact that Ukrainian has 7 cases, whereas English has only two for nouns (nominative and genetive/ possessive) and three for pronouns (nominative, genitive and accusative/objective). So such words should be interpreted as appropriate in English. There is no direct equivalent. For instance, треба can also be interpreted as "must" in the present tense. Btw, Duolingo uses "жарко" instead of "спекотно" even though the former is a russism.

        September 14, 2017

MickoAlex1992

        Pun intended?

        November 28, 2018

sagitta145

        Oh, what pun? :)

        January 26, 2019
        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.