1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They do not see this horse."

"They do not see this horse."

Translation:Oni nie widzą tego konia.

March 20, 2016

10 Comments


Aytacz

Koń is feminine. So it should be "tej konia"(dopełniacz) Where am i wrong?


Jellei

In the idea that "koń" is feminine. I guess there are words ending with -ń that are feminine (although nothing comes to my mind now), but mostly they are masculine. And "koń" is masculine. If it was feminine, I'd guess it'd be "tej koni".


JosefWesley0

Pronouns their use and how to adapt for nominative, accusative, genitive, masculine zywotny or non -masculine..I have so much trouble. Can I lean on Duolingo for some help, some rules, how to use with masculine, feminine, neuter words. The pronouns give me so much trouble. I'm desperate, and can't seem to progress. Where might you send me, or maybe, how could Duolingo help me? Dziękuję bardzo. Joe Wesley


PoraJ

I wrote 'one nie widzemy tego konia' How man I wrong?


Jellei

Two mistakes. One, 'widzemy' is not any existent form, you must've meant "widzimy". But that is 1st person plural: My widzimy = We see.

"One" are 3rd person plural. "One widzą" = They see.


Rachel650624

Why is it oni instead of one?


Ulcia987654321

'Oni' is when there are at least one man, and 'one' is when they are all women


BenYoung84

Either is possible

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.