"They do not see this horse."

Translation:Oni nie widzą tego konia.

March 20, 2016

6 Comments


MarcinKozi6

They - oni

March 20, 2016

Aytacz

Koń is feminine. So it should be "tej konia"(dopełniacz) Where am i wrong?

February 12, 2017

Jellei

In the idea that "koń" is feminine. I guess there are words ending with -ń that are feminine (although nothing comes to my mind now), but mostly they are masculine. And "koń" is masculine. If it was feminine, I'd guess it'd be "tej koni".

February 13, 2017

PoraJ

I wrote 'one nie widzemy tego konia' How man I wrong?

August 27, 2017

Jellei

Two mistakes. One, 'widzemy' is not any existent form, you must've meant "widzimy". But that is 1st person plural: My widzimy = We see.

"One" are 3rd person plural. "One widzą" = They see.

August 27, 2017

Rachel650624

Why is it oni instead of one?

November 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.