1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I want a shirt."

"I want a shirt."

Translation:Dw i eisiau crys.

March 20, 2016

11 Comments


aussienerd

Hey, does anyone know if the verb 'moyn' needs 'yn' before it, or does it go without like 'eisiau'?


HerrArbo

An 'n' and a 'm' are hard sounds to follow each other - isn't it the case that in speech, individuals will just say 'dwi moyn'?


EllisVaughan

No, you can either take a pause in between to pronounce them very clearly, or you'll find that they flow quite freely into one another (Say the "n" and then just close the lips to say the "m".


ibisc

In slangy Welsh, some people do drop the 'n/yn that is needed between a verb form of bod and a verb-noun such as moyn, bwyta, mynd, etc. Not in good Welsh, though.


Dietrichh

Why is dwi'n moyn crys wrong then?


Victoria124_m

I wrote Dw i eisiau crys. and it said I was wrong and it should have been dwi'n moyn crys - eh??


EllisVaughan

"Dw i eisiau crys" is part of the accepted answers list, so are you sure that that's what you wrote?


Victoria124_m

Yea completely sure, word for word - maybe a glitch?


EllisVaughan

Yeah those unfortunately do pop up sometimes, hopefully it won't become a big issue.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.