"I want a shirt."

Translation:Dw i eisiau crys.

2 years ago

11 Comments


aussienerd

Hey, does anyone know if the verb 'moyn' needs 'yn' before it, or does it go without like 'eisiau'?

2 years ago

EllisVaughan

Moyn takes yn.

2 years ago

HerrArbo

An 'n' and a 'm' are hard sounds to follow each other - isn't it the case that in speech, individuals will just say 'dwi moyn'?

10 months ago

EllisVaughan

No, you can either take a pause in between to pronounce them very clearly, or you'll find that they flow quite freely into one another (Say the "n" and then just close the lips to say the "m".

10 months ago

ibisc
Mod

In slangy Welsh, some people do drop the 'n/yn that is needed between a verb form of bod and a verb-noun such as moyn, bwyta, mynd, etc. Not in good Welsh, though.

10 months ago

Dietrichh

Why is dwi'n moyn crys wrong then?

2 years ago

EllisVaughan

It shouldn't be.

2 years ago

Victoria124_m

I wrote Dw i eisiau crys. and it said I was wrong and it should have been dwi'n moyn crys - eh??

2 years ago

EllisVaughan

"Dw i eisiau crys" is part of the accepted answers list, so are you sure that that's what you wrote?

2 years ago

Victoria124_m

Yea completely sure, word for word - maybe a glitch?

1 year ago

EllisVaughan

Yeah those unfortunately do pop up sometimes, hopefully it won't become a big issue.

1 year ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.