"Los últimos segundos"

Translation:The last seconds

January 20, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cpury

This popped up right after "tus palabras finales"... Nervous glances around followed

April 7, 2014

JohnnaN

I had the same thoughts ;-) but it definately puts a thick stroke under the difference between "latest" and "last"

April 7, 2014

RCLM90

Why is últimos before segundos? How does one know if the adjective comes before or after the noun?

July 6, 2014

Luis

This is a tricky question. Here are some pointers:

  • In the vast majority of cases, the normal position for the adjective is after the noun.

  • It is usually possible to put the adjective before the noun for stylistic effect.

  • With adjectives related to numbers or ordering (e.g. primero, último, segundo), things are generally reversed: the normal position is before the noun, but for stylistic effect they can go after the noun.

September 23, 2014

Alicia_Kay

This sounds dramatic.

June 14, 2013

Huysan

This is very common phrase in American sports such as basketball or football.

October 10, 2013

wintersun1

My dictionary defines último as "latest". As we now have a few words for "last" I am wondering about the shades of meaning of each...would último = penultimate?

January 20, 2013

Luis

Penultimate = Penúltimo :) Último can mean both "latest" as in "El último coche de BMW" (The latest BMW car) or "last" and in "Yo soy el último hombre en el planeta" (I am the last man on the planet).

January 21, 2013

itsmesd

Luis - you always give such helpful explanations. A lingot for you. Thanks.

March 17, 2014

jkomsky

Penultimate means next to last, so no I don't think that would be an appropriate translation.

June 5, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.