Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los últimos segundos"

Translation:The last seconds

5 years ago

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cpury
cpury

This popped up right after "tus palabras finales"... Nervous glances around followed

4 years ago

JohnnaN

I had the same thoughts ;-) but it definately puts a thick stroke under the difference between "latest" and "last"

4 years ago

RCLM90

Why is últimos before segundos? How does one know if the adjective comes before or after the noun?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

This is a tricky question. Here are some pointers:

  • In the vast majority of cases, the normal position for the adjective is after the noun.

  • It is usually possible to put the adjective before the noun for stylistic effect.

  • With adjectives related to numbers or ordering (e.g. primero, último, segundo), things are generally reversed: the normal position is before the noun, but for stylistic effect they can go after the noun.

4 years ago

Alicia_Kay

This sounds dramatic.

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

This is very common phrase in American sports such as basketball or football.

5 years ago

wintersun1

My dictionary defines último as "latest". As we now have a few words for "last" I am wondering about the shades of meaning of each...would último = penultimate?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Penultimate = Penúltimo :) Último can mean both "latest" as in "El último coche de BMW" (The latest BMW car) or "last" and in "Yo soy el último hombre en el planeta" (I am the last man on the planet).

5 years ago

itsmesd

Luis - you always give such helpful explanations. A lingot for you. Thanks.

4 years ago

jkomsky

Penultimate means next to last, so no I don't think that would be an appropriate translation.

5 years ago