"Will you be at home tomorrow?"

Translation:Fyddwch chi gartre yfory?

March 20, 2016

4 Comments


PaddyDaley1

Strictly speaking, "adre" means "homewards" rather than "at home". However, I hear it used that way in speech all the time.

March 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    The Tips & Notes say that 'n/yn usually follows the pronoun here so I put Fyddwch chi'n gartre yfory but chi'n was marked incorrect. Why am I wrong?

    May 15, 2016

PaddyDaley1

    'n/yn doesn't belong before "gartre".

    'n/yn comes before a noun, verb or adjective. "gartre" is an adverb in this sentence.

    May 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Diolch!

      May 15, 2016
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.