"Das würde mich nicht bewegen."

Translation:That would not move me.

January 6, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lull0000

What does this mean? Does this mean that I'm going to stand in one spot and not move when that happens?


mimiko19

i think that this sentence is on an emotinal level written...like sth doesn't concern you :)


FoiAuSavon

I don't think so because in that case German has the word "berühren" which means to move emotionally. This sentence could be simply interpreted in its literal sense "this wouldn't make me change my place", although it's funny.


DuoNeedsFixing

But "Das würde mich nicht berühren" was not accepted?! Should be if it really meant to be on an emotional level. I never use "Bewegen" in german in this context. Something can be "bewegend" or "rührend" but here i would say "berühren"


FXS13

yes, this is emotional


BevanJarvis

"Bewegen" can also mean "persuade."


vplevris

Can a native speaker explain in what sense "bewegen" is used here? We need a native speaker who knows for sure what he is talking about, not just an opinion of anybody


Mr.MP

"Bewegen" relates to ones emotions in this context meaning something like "cause a feeling". It has the same double meaning as in the english language. You can use "Bewegen" for the actual act of moving stuff around or in the sense of creating emotions. Example: That was a moving picture = Das war ein bewegender Film


averoes

Can I use 'touch' for that?


Salomee_e

Touch can be translated as berühren and could be used here too.


Jrgen792736

Touch sounds much better than move. We say not :das bewegt mich nicht, "but" das berührt mich nicht. An other case is : die Geschichte ist bewegend. (berührt mich)


Dennis766722

Anyone else see the unintentional pun here? A moving picture is cinema as opposed to a still shot. Or it can be emotionally moving as in a "chick flick".


mainad

"bewegen" is the translation for "move", in both literal and figurative senses of the word. Yes, "i'm not touched by it" could be substituted IMO.


ArvindhMani

That would not affect me seems perfectly okay here, but it isn't accepted. Am I mistaken here?


reconnoisance

That would be right talking about feelings

My girlfriend left me for other man but it doesn't affect me


AaronDandr

That would not bother me, is it a good translation?


Limerick-Paul

Yes I had that -not accepted -but I have a strong feeling I'm correct


exp271828

One of the definitions in Langenscheidt for bewegen is "to occupy, to concern" ... so I think MAYBE the sentence "I would not be concerned about that" MIGHT be a reasonable translation? But I'm not a native German speaker - I'd like to her a native German's take as to whether this is really reasonable or not.


Uyterschout

Shouldn't 'that would not stir me' be accepted as a correct translation?

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stir


drbazzi

Why is "That would not persuade me" not accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.