"Ditiseenalgemenekrant."

Translation:This is a general newspaper.

2 years ago

6 Comments


AnneAmanda

What does that mean?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's a general one, not a financial newspaper or a tabloid.

2 years ago

AnneAmanda

Is it a usual way of saying that? In English we might be more likely to say "normal" than "general." "It's not a tabloid; it's just a normal newspaper."

2 years ago

StudentTaal1

What about using 'generic' instead of 'general'?

1 year ago

AvshalomHalutz

Het Algemeen Dagblad's name means the general newspaper?

2 years ago

Judi.MD

The general daily (news)paper.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.