1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele está dormindo em uma cad…

"Ele está dormindo em uma cadeira."

Translation:He is sleeping on a chair.

January 6, 2014

10 Comments


MRMsys

Incorrect English: one sleeps IN a chair, not ON it.

No one reported this yet?

January 6, 2014

ceaer

I did... it's still not accepted, though.

January 25, 2014

GrannySlasher

MRMsys, you are wrong. This sentence doesn't warrant reporting.

March 20, 2019

GrannySlasher

"Sleeping on a chair" is perfectly fine English. My cat sleeps on a chair in my house regularly. He doesn't sleep in it. Size and comparatives are at play here, and whether or not the chair surrounds or envelops the subject. "In" and "on" are both as common as each other in this type of sentence. Anyone who states that "on" is incorrect should be ignored.

March 20, 2019

sue64584

But 'in' should also be accepted.

October 12, 2019

Yoshibro26

Would /He is on a chair sleeping/ work? Or would it be correct with in?

June 27, 2018

Paulenrique

I think it should also be accepted.

June 27, 2018

ceaer

That order doesn't sound right to me with either preposition... it separates the action.

He is in/on a chair = Ele é em uma cadeira

He is sleeping = Ele esta dormindo

If you say "He is in/on a chair sleeping" you start to think of the sentence like "Ele é em uma cadeira" and then tacking the action on to the end is jarring. (For me at least).

June 27, 2018

SerWillis

Is "Ele está dormindo numa cadeira" also correct?

September 29, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

October 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.