1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты хочешь курицу?"

"Ты хочешь курицу?"

Translation:Do you want chicken?

March 20, 2016

16 Comments


josh.tal

Is this the way you refer to chicken specifically as a meat in Russian? Because saying, "Do you want chicken?", in English would refer to the meat and is not the same thing as "Do you want a chicken?" I tried it and was marked wrong. So I'd like some clarification here.

July 8, 2019

Davishiro

Does the name курица can also mean like coward. For example in spanish we say: "Eres una gallina (you are a hen?)" when somebody has retracted to something.

November 30, 2018

zirkul
Mod

No, not in Russian. If there is an animal associated with being a coward in Russian, that would be a hare (заяц). But you would only use it jokingly, typically when talking to or about a child.

November 30, 2018

LutzvonGra

the "р" in курицу sounds like an "л" to me...

July 29, 2017

Anacoao

No it doesn't?

December 22, 2017

MuttDawg

And the vowel-sound changes are confusing. Is that called declination?

October 21, 2017

fTkm1

Why not "poultry" was accepted as a possible answer?

September 13, 2018

genoskill

Can this also be asking if he wants the animal as a pet?

January 25, 2019

zirkul
Mod

In principle, yes. The context should take care of the precise meaning.
Curiously, St. Petersburg speakers have a specific work for chicken as food: кура. Unlike курица, it is not commonly used for live birds in modern Russian. However, this term is quite regional (although universally understandable).

January 25, 2019

Zarifa541571

Ит

March 4, 2019

Ahenci

Is it possible to drop "Ты"?

November 6, 2019

zirkul
Mod

You mean "to drop Ты"? If so, yes.

November 6, 2019

Ahenci

Edited the typo. Thanks!

November 6, 2019

Carlovandersloot

What the hell, it only let me choose хочет, хочешь wasnt in there. Figured my answer should have been accepted as "Ты хочет курицу" even tho I think хочет is for "Он хочет"

November 26, 2019

blackjackko

Ty ktotesh' kuritsu? Like this is translating google translator and still is not working. Anybody knows where is the mistake?

March 20, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Perhaps it should be "khochesh'"?

March 20, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.