1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты хочешь курицу?"

"Ты хочешь курицу?"

Translation:Do you want chicken?

March 20, 2016

14 Comments


josh.tal

Is this the way you refer to chicken specifically as a meat in Russian? Because saying, "Do you want chicken?", in English would refer to the meat and is not the same thing as "Do you want a chicken?" I tried it and was marked wrong. So I'd like some clarification here.


Waz229867

Yes, this is talking about the meat because курицу is in accusative form which means its a direct object "a chicken" could refer to any chicken which wouldn't be in accusative form. I'm new to Russian to, tell me if im wrong


Davishiro

Does the name курица can also mean like coward. For example in spanish we say: "Eres una gallina (you are a hen?)" when somebody has retracted to something.


zirkul
Mod

No, not in Russian. If there is an animal associated with being a coward in Russian, that would be a hare (заяц). But you would only use it jokingly, typically when talking to or about a child.


LutzvonGra

the "р" in курицу sounds like an "л" to me...


fTkm1

Why not "poultry" was accepted as a possible answer?


genoskill

Can this also be asking if he wants the animal as a pet?


zirkul
Mod

In principle, yes. The context should take care of the precise meaning.
Curiously, St. Petersburg speakers have a specific work for chicken as food: кура. Unlike курица, it is not commonly used for live birds in modern Russian. However, this term is quite regional (although universally understandable).


Ahenci

Is it possible to drop "Ты"?


zirkul
Mod

You mean "to drop Ты"? If so, yes.


Ahenci

Edited the typo. Thanks!


Carlovandersloot

What the hell, it only let me choose хочет, хочешь wasnt in there. Figured my answer should have been accepted as "Ты хочет курицу" even tho I think хочет is for "Он хочет"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.