1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Noen hunder spiser kjøtt."

"Noen hunder spiser kjøtt."

Translation:Some dogs eat meat.

March 20, 2016

16 Comments


Quentin1o

All dogs should eat meat, aren't they carnivores?


amaratea

some dogs eat meat, while others sleep.


Deus_vult_sic

Not all are lucky to receive food according to their natural diet. You know, the majority eat pet food...


kat781219

They're omnivores, dogs can survive on vegetarian diets but cats are strict carnivores :)


germanic_soul

No, they are not omnivores... DO NOT DO THIS TO YOUR DOG IT WILL MAKE HIM VERY VERY UN HEALTHY


Antigrav01

Im confused. How can this sentence mean "some dogs eat meat" and also "some dogs are eating meat" when both are suggesting two different things? Or would it just be contextual to figure out what is being said?


SSoomia

That concept is in most languages other than English, at least when compared to other European languages. The only other major European language that does this is Spanish I'm pretty sure, but it might be a romance language thing.


bluepuffin

And Italian. And possibly others.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

The English word "some" can have slightly different meanings. For example, you might say "some dogs eat meat", and be referring to "an observed group of dogs". But you might also say "some" to mean "a subset". For example, some dogs eat meat, (while others do not). Is the Norwegian word "noen" covering both of these situations, or would you say them each differently in Norwegian?


Lydiearr

Can this sentence also be used to say "some dogs eat meat", or can it only be used to say they "are eating"?


Deliciae

Yes. There's only one present tense in Norwegian, which covers both the simple present ("eat") and the present continuous ("are eating").


Damian771558

Why noen and not noe?


Deus_vult_sic

Only the lucky ones.


ScRollerXXL

I thought all dogs do this but ok xD

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.