1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kocken äter fisk."

"Kocken äter fisk."

Translation:The cook eats fish.

March 20, 2016

15 Comments


pureintellect

Swedish seems pretty straight-forward in terms of grammar. The hardest part is learning vocabulary, and it is basically english! Just look at the sentence!


Mr.MeowMan

UGH I keep saying ate instead of eats any help with this


rosa256718

what ????? what does it means "the cook eats fish " ... anyone can explain me what kind of sentence it is ?


Astronomy487

a cook, as in a chef. (sorry for having such a late response)


Hsk0

kocken means chef


pEwCV5dc

The cook is a person who cooks food in a restaurant or in a hotel


brittmpomush

What do you mean, it seems pretty normal to me, the cook is eating fish.


RavikumarP287907

Can we say , "The cook is eating fish". Is this not correct ?


RevShirls

Yes, that is also correct.


Sumihemommy

with pureintellect


Anirudhtiwari

some times the answer that it should accept it dosent


kaleb739402

how you like me now


iwontgetgcses

where would the stressed syllables be in this sentence?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started