"This is the eleventh floor."

Translation:Це одинадцятий поверх.

March 21, 2016

2 Comments


spicy_wolf

Keep in mind that usually when "ye" (is) is omitted, we place a "-" sign. Це - одинадцятий поверх. Він - студент. etc.

March 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Are you sure? I think the dash is not normally used when the subject is a pronoun, except the cases when it marks additional emphasis. At least that's how it's done in Russian (Э́то оди́надцатый эта́ж. Он студе́нт) and Belarusian (Гэ́та адзіна́ццаты паве́рх. Ён студэ́нт), and I seriously doubt that Ukrainian punctuation is different in this regard.

    March 22, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.