"Est-ce qu'il vous intéresse ?"

Translation:Is it interesting you?

January 20, 2013

23 Comments


NanaKwadwo

i believe we should bear in mind the fact that we are not learning english here. so we should desist from trying to read exact english meanings into the sentences or else it would sound not right to us. i try to adopt those phrases as French expressions and seek a similar english translation instead of trying to TRANSLITERATE

December 27, 2013

GregHullender

For those who are learning English, "transliterate" means to convert to a different alphabet. (E.g. to transliterate from Cyrillic to the Latin alphabet.) It does not mean to do a word-for-word translation.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transliteration

March 25, 2014

northernguy

Is it interesting you? does work in English especially if it was phrased as Does it interest you?

Duo accepted does he interest you?

April 7, 2013

DuFarge

To me, this means 'is HE interesting to you'. sigh

February 28, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It can mean both.

April 7, 2013

GypsyDavey

The pronunciation of interesse is not good, due to the program, I think. It sounds like inter-er-esse.

January 20, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

That's correct, there is a mistake on "intéresse". Please use the "report a problem" feature if you encounter this exercise again.

April 7, 2013

docsimsim

i thought it means 'is he interested in you'?

March 6, 2013

shriramk

I believe after "est-ce que" is one of those cases where "il" does not strictly mean "he" but rather (more broadly) "it". So: "Est-ce que" = "is/does", "il" = it, "vous" = you, "intéresse" = interests.

March 26, 2013

edporto

nobody says this: "Is it interesting you?"

April 8, 2013

northernguy

You don't. Some people do.

Admittedly, not very often. Typically it would be something like..Is it interesting you now? ..in response to a previous statement that the the person wasn't interested in what was being said.

April 9, 2013

GypsyDavey

English speakers would actually say: "Are you interested in it/this?" However, they might also say "This does not interest me." ie, the form given is much more likely to be used in the negative.

April 9, 2013

Isshun

Did no one else put "Are you interested?"?

May 23, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

I don't know, but if they did, they would have been wrong.

"Are you interested ?" = "Êtes-vous intéressé ?"

The meaning is not the same, the structure is not the same.

May 23, 2013

Isshun

It's what I wrote and I got it correct.

June 18, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Well it's a mistake from Duolingo in my opinion.

An acceptable answer could be "Are you interested in him ?".

June 18, 2013

hanxiongshi
Plus

how about "is that what interests you?"

June 13, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Est-ce que c'est ça qui t'intéresse ?" or "Est-ce que c'est ça qui vous intéresse ?".

In a more formal French : "Est-ce ce(la) qui vous intéresse ?" or "Est-ce ce(la) qui t'intéresse ?"

June 13, 2013

lir

Is this the same pronunciation as "Est-ce qu'ils vous intéressent?"

June 17, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes.

June 17, 2013

Nahlim

"Are you interested in it (him)?" is also accepted and it makes more sense to me than "Is it interesting you?"

I am Serbian and I got to say French to Serbian translation will be easy here, cause the construction would be the same.

April 9, 2014

jordanf451

Question: If I want to ask: "Are you interested in THAT? " could I say: Est-ce que CE vous interesse?

thanks

August 8, 2014

lolo5lolo

could it just be " il vous interesse?" ?

August 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.