1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce qu'il vous intéresse …

"Est-ce qu'il vous intéresse ?"

Translation:Is it interesting you?

January 20, 2013

23 Comments


NanaKwadwo

i believe we should bear in mind the fact that we are not learning english here. so we should desist from trying to read exact english meanings into the sentences or else it would sound not right to us. i try to adopt those phrases as French expressions and seek a similar english translation instead of trying to TRANSLITERATE


GregHullender

For those who are learning English, "transliterate" means to convert to a different alphabet. (E.g. to transliterate from Cyrillic to the Latin alphabet.) It does not mean to do a word-for-word translation.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transliteration


northernguy

Is it interesting you? does work in English especially if it was phrased as Does it interest you?

Duo accepted does he interest you?


DuFarge

To me, this means 'is HE interesting to you'. sigh


Arjofocolovi

It can mean both.


GypsyDavey

The pronunciation of interesse is not good, due to the program, I think. It sounds like inter-er-esse.


Arjofocolovi

That's correct, there is a mistake on "intéresse". Please use the "report a problem" feature if you encounter this exercise again.


docsimsim

i thought it means 'is he interested in you'?


shriramk

I believe after "est-ce que" is one of those cases where "il" does not strictly mean "he" but rather (more broadly) "it". So: "Est-ce que" = "is/does", "il" = it, "vous" = you, "intéresse" = interests.


edporto

nobody says this: "Is it interesting you?"


northernguy

You don't. Some people do.

Admittedly, not very often. Typically it would be something like..Is it interesting you now? ..in response to a previous statement that the the person wasn't interested in what was being said.


GypsyDavey

English speakers would actually say: "Are you interested in it/this?" However, they might also say "This does not interest me." ie, the form given is much more likely to be used in the negative.


Isshun

Did no one else put "Are you interested?"?


Arjofocolovi

I don't know, but if they did, they would have been wrong.

"Are you interested ?" = "Êtes-vous intéressé ?"

The meaning is not the same, the structure is not the same.


Isshun

It's what I wrote and I got it correct.


Arjofocolovi

Well it's a mistake from Duolingo in my opinion.

An acceptable answer could be "Are you interested in him ?".


hanxiongshi

how about "is that what interests you?"


Arjofocolovi

"Est-ce que c'est ça qui t'intéresse ?" or "Est-ce que c'est ça qui vous intéresse ?".

In a more formal French : "Est-ce ce(la) qui vous intéresse ?" or "Est-ce ce(la) qui t'intéresse ?"


lir

Is this the same pronunciation as "Est-ce qu'ils vous intéressent?"


Nahlim

"Are you interested in it (him)?" is also accepted and it makes more sense to me than "Is it interesting you?"

I am Serbian and I got to say French to Serbian translation will be easy here, cause the construction would be the same.


jordanf451

Question: If I want to ask: "Are you interested in THAT? " could I say: Est-ce que CE vous interesse?

thanks


lolo5lolo

could it just be " il vous interesse?" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.