1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het brood is voor de eend."

"Het brood is voor de eend."

Translation:The bread is for the duck.

March 21, 2016

7 Comments


cobold

Don't feed bread to ducks. It's not good for their stomachs and pollutes the waters (nourishes algae). Use corn, peas and other fresh legumes instead.


MichaelMiShi

Het brood is voor dieren met brede keel. De eend kan er zelfs aan sterven. Maar ja, alleen in deze oefening, het brood is voor de eend.


Deven112903

Why can't it be "the bread is in front of the duck"?


maryconkimberly

Isn't "voor" supposed to mean "to/ in front of/ with"? Or does it mean "for" as well, like "op"?


Simius

"Op" doesn't usually translate as "for", except in some specific case (like "wachten op" = waiting for).

Those exceptions are the thing that makes prepositions so complicated. A lot of verbs come with their own prepositions, and these are not consistent between Dutch and English.


maryconkimberly

Ooookay. So this is more complicated than I originally thought then. Thanks for the heads up, Simius.

By any chance, do you have/know any material or tips that can help out in learning prepositions?


danny.peters

Did anyone else get Mitch Hedberg vibes?

"I was in downtown Boise Idaho and I saw a duck. I knew the duck was lost, because ducks aren't supposed to be downtown. There's nothing for 'em there. So I went to a Subway sandwich shop. I said, "Let me have a bun." She wouldn't sell me just the bun, she said it had to have something on it. She said it's against Subway regulations to sell just the bun. I guess the two halves aren't supposed to touch. So, I said, "All right, put some lettuce on it." "That'll be $1.75!" I said, "It's for a duck!" "Oh, then it's free." I did not know that. Ducks eat for free at Subway! Had I known that, I would have ordered a much larger sandwich. "Let me have the steak fajita sub, and don't bother ringing it up - it's for a duck! There are six ducks out there, and they all want Sun Chips!"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.