1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag deinen Stil."

"Ich mag deinen Stil."

Translation:I like your style.

January 6, 2014

65 Comments


braydon.moloney

Can this be used as a general, non-flirting compliment? For example, if someone has a good idea, I would say, "I like your style". Is it appropriate to say "Ich mag deinen Stil" in such circumstances?


theSheepster

Yes, it can. If you like the way someone does something or how the person is dressed, I would not see that as flirting, but rather as a general compliment. But opinions might differ ,-)


BobMayhem

"I like your swag" should be accepted as translation


JohnMoser1

Trying to translate anything as "swag" should get your account banned.


DJWAYNE

Why is it "Deinen" and not "Dein or Deine" thanks!


lcp314

It's der Stil, and it is the direct object of the sentence, so it is accusative. In the accusative case, der changes to den, and it gives dein (and other words) the -en ending.


Siebenundzwanzig

See, if I read that years ago I'd just be like 'huh?' so for those people who'd also be confused, I'll simplify:

Because mögen asks for the Akkusativ.


ph516503

"I like your style" "I like your moves"

https://youtu.be/Ru1E2JiBqZM


Ticklezpanda

Baby, ich mag deinen stil.


gerritboehringer

STAP RIGHT THERE PERVERT


NutMeggers

What is the difference between wie and mag, and deine and deinen? Don't they both mean like and your?


J_Random_Hacker

Not a native German speaker, but "like" has 2 different meanings in English. "wie" corresponds to "like" in "It looked like a cat"; "mag" to "like" in "I like cats".

"dein" takes different endings according to gender and case. "deine" gets used for feminine nouns in nominative or accusative case; "deinen" for masculine nouns in accusative case, or plural nouns (of either gender) in dative case. (And there may be other possibilities I haven't thought of...)


V2Blast

"mag" is a form of "mögen", the verb meaning "to like (something/someone)". "wie" is (I think) a preposition, meaning "like" in the sense of a simile (e.g. "He soared like a bird").


BrunaK.

Is "mag" really supposed to be pronounced as "mack", with that "ck"?


AmbassadorTigger

Yes. B, d, g, v, and s at the end of a word (or morpheme) in German are pronounced p, t, k, f, and ss.


alexkegel

When I first saw this, I thought of the english "stool." For a full minute I was like: XD


AdamRichar772921

Can someone please explain why it is "deinen" here? What case is being used?


LavethWolf

Would I be able to say :

Mein Kunst Stil. | My art style.

Or would that be grammatically incorrect?


jimbobaggins

Friend... But I think you are getting a little bit too familiar


rickjmill

Honestly, would a German say this? :p


maemio

Would "i dig your style" also be accepted by German speakers?


Corneliusmuench

the speaker says schtiel not stil


kristenb95

I said "I like your touch," and it counted it wrong, why? I know Stil resembles "style," and so it makes sense that that's the most correct answer, but they shouldn't show "touch" as one of two translations for Stil if it is incorrect.


ammar.habi

يعجبني اسلوبك .. auf Arabisch :)


[deactivated user]

    clearly referring to mettaton EX.


RenatkaDworak

    Why is it mag and not mage?


femi.taiwo

    Hmm interesting


FearsomeElf

    But you said she was boring?!This is to confusing!


tanmay9111

    I like Danielle Steel? o_O


marthalisanikita

    grips on your waist, front ways back ways, you know that i dont change streets not safe but i never run away even when ....


IArtin98

    Style means sth like body form in English or behavior?


Scarlet2906

    Ich mag deinen stil duo ;)


elterreno28

    Noolnoblolonnlnonnlb


APaolaEM

    Why deinen and no deine?? Sorry I'm new here


Karenmaycurayag

    Why is it "deinen" and not "deine"? Thanks

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.