1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag deinen Stil."

"Ich mag deinen Stil."

Translation:I like your style.

January 6, 2014

72 Comments


Sawwah96

I am a German native Speaker. The pronunciation of Stil with a "sh"-Sound at the beginning is really mostly found in older Generations that does not know english or in Country Regions ;) Normally People mostly say Stil instead of Schtil. But both is correct!


quis_lib_duo

As far as I know, "Stiel" is pronounced with sh-sound, "Stil" with sharp s.


Burgess_101

She said "I like your stick".


je.saenz139

jmmmm If You Know What I Mean!!! Classy Duolingo pick up line


Sepp696143

This is what I came here for haha


Siebenundzwanzig

Interesting. Every time I see "st-", I always pronounce with scht" sound; it was one of the very first things I learned. Same with sp-, and so on.


Sawwah96

That is rights, however, there are some exceptions when Germans adapted an English pronounciation in this case. Spontaneously I could just think about 2 examples:

Stil (S-til and mostly not Shtil)

And the English word, that is meanwhile a normal german word too, "Star" (S-tar, not Shtar) - If Star is pronounced with an "sh"-sound at the beginning it means starling


PenPlayer

Isn't Star in German Stern?


Chronarch

Star as in celebrity is "Star", if I'm not mistaken.


Anna_FA

My German teachers always impress upon us that those "s-"s are pronounced "sh-" or "sch-"


theSheepster

Well, almost all of them are pronounced that way.

And everyone would understand, if you would say "Sch-til". But almost everyone (at least in my experience) would use the "S-til"-pronunciation.

A similar exception is "Steak". When you hear someone in a restaurant order a "Sch-teak" (similar to how you would pronunciate "Steg" [=jetty]), it is quite probable, that they are "older" people (50+ maybe). Those who are more in contact with english language (mostly younger people) will almost all say "S-teak".

In den meisten deutschen Restaurants kann man Steak essen, aber nur wenige haben einen Steg.

If anyone thinks my guesstimates about age-language-correlations are inaccurate or even inadequate, I am sorry - no offense, all of the written above is just a projection of my own experiences.


ariel.j.bi

Schwabians also eat Schteaks, of course. But mostly Würschtle ;)


chochichaeschtli

In addition, if it's pronounced "Schtil" it makes me think of "Stiel" - and i don't think that's appropriate for flirting ;)


Siebenundzwanzig

Lol Gut gesagt. Ich habe gerade eben das Wort bei Google nachgesucht und ja... das werde ich niemals zu einer Frau sagen! xD Und von nun an werde ich mich daran immer erinnern! :P


WaaDoku

Stil pronounced "Schtil" is actually very common in Bavarian dialect, no matter what age. High German speakers use of course pronounce it like you said.


LoesVanBos

Is that only the case with this word, or is that a general occurrence with the loanwords starting with an S sound in their original form?


Sawwah96

I can just think of the words Stil and Star (meaning celebrity) in German that are pronounced with an s-sound in the beginning. Traditionally all German words beginning with "st" are pronounced "sht"


AGreatUserName

The word "Sport" is spelt the same as in English, but it's pronounced Schport, so don't be fooled just because the spelling's identical.


MarkFeistl

It is used, but it's incorrect, like so many words and phrases. (Sh-) is used to refer to "stem" (e.g. Stiel) and (St-) is used to refer to style. Without these the meaning would not be clear.


Cosmos_Von

As a native German you should know the answer to my question. Can I say this without sounding flirtacious?


braydon.moloney

Can this be used as a general, non-flirting compliment? For example, if someone has a good idea, I would say, "I like your style". Is it appropriate to say "Ich mag deinen Stil" in such circumstances?


theSheepster

Yes, it can. If you like the way someone does something or how the person is dressed, I would not see that as flirting, but rather as a general compliment. But opinions might differ ,-)


BobMayhem

"I like your swag" should be accepted as translation


JohnMoser1

Trying to translate anything as "swag" should get your account banned.


Lachym15

All in favor say "Aye."


DJWAYNE

Why is it "Deinen" and not "Dein or Deine" thanks!


lcp314

It's der Stil, and it is the direct object of the sentence, so it is accusative. In the accusative case, der changes to den, and it gives dein (and other words) the -en ending.


Siebenundzwanzig

See, if I read that years ago I'd just be like 'huh?' so for those people who'd also be confused, I'll simplify:

Because mögen asks for the Akkusativ.


ph516503

"I like your style" "I like your moves"

https://youtu.be/Ru1E2JiBqZM


Ticklezpanda

Baby, ich mag deinen stil.


gerritboehringer

STAP RIGHT THERE PERVERT


jimbobaggins

Friend... But I think you are getting a little bit too familiar


NutMeggers

What is the difference between wie and mag, and deine and deinen? Don't they both mean like and your?


J_Random_Hacker

Not a native German speaker, but "like" has 2 different meanings in English. "wie" corresponds to "like" in "It looked like a cat"; "mag" to "like" in "I like cats".

"dein" takes different endings according to gender and case. "deine" gets used for feminine nouns in nominative or accusative case; "deinen" for masculine nouns in accusative case, or plural nouns (of either gender) in dative case. (And there may be other possibilities I haven't thought of...)


V2Blast

"mag" is a form of "mögen", the verb meaning "to like (something/someone)". "wie" is (I think) a preposition, meaning "like" in the sense of a simile (e.g. "He soared like a bird").


BrunaK.

Is "mag" really supposed to be pronounced as "mack", with that "ck"?


AmbassadorTigger

Yes. B, d, g, v, and s at the end of a word (or morpheme) in German are pronounced p, t, k, f, and ss.


alexkegel

When I first saw this, I thought of the english "stool." For a full minute I was like: XD


AdamRichar772921

Can someone please explain why it is "deinen" here? What case is being used?


LavethWolf

Would I be able to say :

Mein Kunst Stil. | My art style.

Or would that be grammatically incorrect?


aes127

awful sentence for flirting


Siebenundzwanzig

I'm surprised they've not used something like "Bist du ein Engel?" "Du siehst mir einen Engel aus." "So schön wie ein Engel!" "Du hast mein Herz." "Du bist meine einzige Liebe." usw. Granted, the last two are a bit hard-on for a stranger. xD


Corneliusmuench

yes that is right i am german i know what you mean


Siebenundzwanzig

Was würdest du benutzen um mit jemandem zu flirten? xD


Corneliusmuench

Du bist meine Sonne, Ich schenk dir mein Herz, Ohne dich bin ich einsam


Siebenundzwanzig

Lol xD Nimmst du das aus einem Film? :P Schon besser als was wir in diesen Lektionen haben. xD Was ich sagen würde, hängt von der Frau und dem Moment ab. Wie auf Englisch, versuche ich nicht 'cliché' anhören.


rickjmill

Honestly, would a German say this? :p


maemio

Would "i dig your style" also be accepted by German speakers?


Corneliusmuench

the speaker says schtiel not stil


kristenb95

I said "I like your touch," and it counted it wrong, why? I know Stil resembles "style," and so it makes sense that that's the most correct answer, but they shouldn't show "touch" as one of two translations for Stil if it is incorrect.


ammar.habi

يعجبني اسلوبك .. auf Arabisch :)


KOTH_Krunch

clearly referring to mettaton EX.


RenatkaDworak

Why is it mag and not mage?


femi.taiwo

Hmm interesting


FearsomeElf

But you said she was boring?!This is to confusing!


tanmay9111

I like Danielle Steel? o_O


marthalisanikita

grips on your waist, front ways back ways, you know that i dont change streets not safe but i never run away even when ....


IArtin98

Style means sth like body form in English or behavior?


Scarlet2906

Ich mag deinen stil duo ;)


elterreno28

Noolnoblolonnlnonnlb


APaolaEM

Why deinen and no deine?? Sorry I'm new here


Karenmaycurayag

Why is it "deinen" and not "deine"? Thanks

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.