"Macie pytania?"

Translation:Do you have questions?

March 21, 2016

16 Comments


Buratino4

I'm an English teacher and while I accept that both 'Do you have questions?' and 'You have questions?' are plausible translations of 'Macie pytania?' it is important to be aware that they are both fairly clumsy in English. A more fluent translation would be 'Do you have any questions?' or simply 'Any questions?' For example, if I explain a difficult grammar point I finish by saying (slowly) 'Do you have any questions?' (I want to reassure my students that I'm there to help them.) At the end of lessons or tutorials I just say 'Any questions?'

Sorry if this is too in depth an analysis considering we're learning Polish but I hope somebody will find it useful.

April 26, 2016

va-diim

The omission of "any" in the Polish translation in the plural noun determiner is analogous to Polish having no articles at all. It's reasonable that it was left out in a Polish-to-English.

Masz pytanie? = Do you have a question?

Macie pytania? = Do you have any questions?

April 26, 2016

va-diim

This is a Polish course for English-speakers. Let's worry about the Polish. If you speak English, you get it anyway.

April 17, 2016

JanSleumer1

Well spoken!

January 23, 2019

jay348003

Why isnt "You have questions?" accepted?

March 21, 2016

immery

But is not "You have questions?" more like a rhetoric question or does it mean the same as "Do you have questions?."

Because I think I would translate "You have questions?" to "Wy macie pytania?", which is not a real question, but a disbelief. (with you=wy, stressed).

But If you are native English speaker, and believe that in standard English (British or American) both questions mean the same, then you should report it.

March 21, 2016

Woodytheduck

As a native speaker, in written and spoken English they mean the same. We wouldn't use "You have questions" rhetorically because we'd always only say it to invite people to ask. We would not say "You have questions" as a statement... Always as a question. I reported it as well, as I think both should be accepted.

March 31, 2016

jay348003

As a native English speaker, "Do you have questions?"and "You have questions?" written, are the same thing to me.

But your second part makes sense as well. I suppose it depends on the context.

March 21, 2016

Emwue

There is also the matter of level of colloquialism – I doubt you would use "You have questions?" To address the Queen for example but Polish "Macie pytania?" is not colloquial at all, just a bit blunt – to translate "You have questions?" while maintaining the level of colloquialism, you would have to use "Pytania?" in Polish, imho. ;-)

March 22, 2016

immery

nobody days "wy" to her majesty. :P

But that is right. "macie pytania?" is a normal question to be asked by a teacher at the end of lecture.

March 22, 2016

Gerardd88

You're right and it should be accepted. Forms like that, despite being coloquial or sometimes even not entirely grammatically correct, are generally accepted on this site.

And I think it's good because it helps really often, when you it would take you four times longer to build a perfect sentence in English with inversion, auxiliary verbs etc. If you want to do it, it's great. But I think what matters most is whether or not you understand the sentence in the language you are learning.

March 23, 2016

Meam89

Because "You have questions" isn't a question. In Polish you can add a question mark to the sentence to change it into a question. In English you can't do this.

March 21, 2016

jay348003

You most certainly can do that in English

March 21, 2016

margotgm

have you questions is the same

November 2, 2018

JCiceroJr

Could someone explain the difference between pytań pytanie and pytania?

December 7, 2018

va-diim

------------ singular plural

nominative pytanie pytania

genitive pytania pytań

dative pytaniu pytaniom

accusative pytanie pytania

instrumental pytaniem pytaniami

locative pytaniu pytaniach

vocative pytanie pytania

December 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.