Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Te lo voy a contar todo."

Translation:I am going to tell you everything.

5 years ago

47 Comments


dbaldauf147

Why is the lo needed here?

5 years ago

OjosDelMundo

"Lo" serves as the word "it". Literally, this would be translated as, "I am going to tell you all of it."

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

Would it be acceptable to say "te voy a contar todo"?

4 years ago

Furbolg

'Todo' is there to modify the 'lo'. Kind of like adding "a ella" to the end of a sentence to modify the object pronoun 'la'. I'm not sure if you can drop 'lo' here and retain the meaning

2 years ago

Johnny__R

I got "I am going to tell you it all" marked wrong.

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Did you report your translation as acceptable. It is.

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I also want to know.

5 years ago

thebreef
thebreef

me too, i still don't fully understand this.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's because todo isn't a noun by itself, it needs to be all of something, in this case "it" (lo)

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I just sent a report as I translated it exactly like this, I said "I am going to tell you all of it" and it was marked as wrong :(

5 years ago

s_helmer

Good explanation, helpful

4 years ago

ConnieHayd

Gracias!

1 year ago

edmond.Ballerin

Lo is for it.( I am going to tell it = lo voy a contar) In Spanish Lo is placed in the beginning of the sentence and completed here by todo (everything).

4 years ago

JenGresham

Maybe this is a dumb question, but how do you know this doesn't mean "I am going to count everything for you"?

4 years ago

bluemarimba

I wish someone would answer one of these open questions about interpreting the verb as "count".

3 years ago

greg.yarnell

recount is sometime used instead of tell

3 years ago

koele17

I wrote: "I am going to count all of it for you". It makes sense to me.

1 month ago

debbos1
debbos1

Me too, forgetting çontar' can mean 'tell' but I think that would be lo voy a contar todo para ti.

2 weeks ago

siebolt
siebolt

I am going to tell it all to you. it all ... everything

5 years ago

Pyrofly
Pyrofly

I put "I am going to tell you all about it." What is wrong with that?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I am going to tell all of it to you. (Not sure if DL accepts this, but I think it is a legitimate translation.)

5 years ago

Sarah.Kerr

I typed the same sentence as Pyrofly. Can anyone tell us why it's wrong?

4 years ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

I did the same, and I believe that it should be accepted as a common English translation.

4 years ago

joycemdavis

I read all the postings and I didn't see this question. I don't understand why lo shouldn't be le since the translation indicates the sentence should include "to you" which is an indirect object, not a direct object. Hope this question isn't considered clutter. Kind of a rude comment from DL. I do appreciate the program but don't appreciate the suggestion that comments or questions are clutter.

4 years ago

gbv9900

"Todo" means "every". It is not a noun by itself.

"Lo todo" is the noun form i.e. "everything"

The "to you" is the "te" in the sentence given by Duolingo

3 years ago

hammer7777777

Thank you. Very helpful

3 years ago

RolloMartins

I think that the lo refers back to todo; in other words it might be translated as: To you, it I am going to tell all (of it).

4 years ago

k-kayak

Te represents the "to you"

4 years ago

RolloMartins

Could this mean, I am going to count everything for you?

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I have the same question. I found this--I am going to count everything for you; I am going to tell you everything. = Voy a contar todo para usted; Voy a contar todo..... I can't tell the difference.

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

One of the translations of "contar" is "to recount." Maybe thinking of recount = tell will be helpful for you.

2 years ago

unlirhys

Well this makes it clear... haha!

1 year ago

brisance

Would someone please explain why it is "todo" and not plural "todos"? Thank you!

4 years ago

RolloMartins

Maybe "todos" is like saying ''all (things)'' whereas todo is treating "everything''as a singular collective noun.

4 years ago

s_helmer

In this instance todo means everything, in a general way. It is not - all the cats - todos los gatos or all the books. Todo doesn't need to match singular or plural or masculine or feminine in this sentence. Language fun!

4 years ago

KaiGriebenow

The lo also confused me. Is "all" lo todo like in lo mismo? Would the correct translation be "I want to tell it all to you"?

4 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

I think that "i am going to tell you all of it" would be a more accurate translation But everything just sounds better than "all of it" in english

4 years ago

JEHBARNINO

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

Fluent2B

If you think of it as "I'm going to tell all of it to you" it seems to translate the sentence more directly, but the best translation is the one supplied above.

4 years ago

plainanjelik

I put " I am going to tell all of it to you". Is that really wrong?

3 years ago

KieraHowar

I did not read it propoly

2 years ago

57flora

Im thinking the te indicates verb actually contarse is this correct?

2 years ago

pawan_chand
pawan_chand

Is "Lo voy a contarte todo" also correct? Is it a case of double object pronouns?

1 year ago

batra204
batra204

Te voy a contarlo todo is acceptable or not? ANYONE??

1 year ago

cactuscoffeerose

Also helpful is ro remember the RID order ie Reflexive, indirect, and then direct object pronouns are placed in that order in a sentence.

1 year ago

Jens214942
Jens214942Plus

I have got another issue. I hear "toro" when he says "todo". That makes no sence, so I should understand that my ears hears incorect, or that the pronounsiation is slightly wrong. But so it is. I suppose I just have learn that a "d" might sound like an "r"?

11 months ago

unlirhys

Well, it's probably just how the "r" and "d" are similarly pronounced with the tongue. With practice of listening, you'll get to differentiate these closely sounding consonants.

11 months ago