1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te lo voy a contar todo."

"Te lo voy a contar todo."

Translation:I am going to tell you everything.

January 20, 2013

53 Comments


dbaldauf147

Why is the lo needed here?

January 20, 2013

OjosDelMundo

"Lo" serves as the word "it". Literally, this would be translated as, "I am going to tell you all of it."

May 15, 2014

skittlzz

Would it be acceptable to say "te voy a contar todo"?

July 24, 2014

Furbolg

'Todo' is there to modify the 'lo'. Kind of like adding "a ella" to the end of a sentence to modify the object pronoun 'la'. I'm not sure if you can drop 'lo' here and retain the meaning

January 14, 2016

KenHigh

Another example of needing to have an article with todo:

Voy a la plaza todos LOS días
I go to the beach every day.

You can't just say:
Voy a la plaza todos días.

April 13, 2019

Johnny__R

I got "I am going to tell you it all" marked wrong.

August 6, 2014

Linda_from_NJ

Did you report your translation as acceptable. It is.

November 1, 2015

michisjourdi

I also want to know.

February 3, 2013

thebreef

me too, i still don't fully understand this.

March 11, 2013

Iago

It's because todo isn't a noun by itself, it needs to be all of something, in this case "it" (lo)

March 20, 2013

clawedinvader

I just sent a report as I translated it exactly like this, I said "I am going to tell you all of it" and it was marked as wrong :(

May 2, 2013

s_helmer

Good explanation, helpful

June 26, 2014

ConnieHayd

Gracias!

May 2, 2017

edmond.Ballerin

Lo is for it.( I am going to tell it = lo voy a contar) In Spanish Lo is placed in the beginning of the sentence and completed here by todo (everything).

February 8, 2014

JenGresham

Maybe this is a dumb question, but how do you know this doesn't mean "I am going to count everything for you"?

March 8, 2014

bluemarimba

I wish someone would answer one of these open questions about interpreting the verb as "count".

April 27, 2015

greg.yarnell

recount is sometime used instead of tell

August 3, 2015

koele17

I wrote: "I am going to count all of it for you". It makes sense to me.

August 17, 2018

debbos1

Me too, forgetting çontar' can mean 'tell' but I think that would be lo voy a contar todo para ti.

September 7, 2018

Kitchendesigner

Stuck on this one too. Nobody has really given an answer. All I can come up with is that if you want to say "I am counting all of it for you"- you would leave out the "lo" and say "Voy a contar todo para ti". At least this is what I can come up with after going to the translators.

March 29, 2019

joycemdavis

I read all the postings and I didn't see this question. I don't understand why lo shouldn't be le since the translation indicates the sentence should include "to you" which is an indirect object, not a direct object. Hope this question isn't considered clutter. Kind of a rude comment from DL. I do appreciate the program but don't appreciate the suggestion that comments or questions are clutter.

April 23, 2014

gbv9900

"Todo" means "every". It is not a noun by itself.

"Lo todo" is the noun form i.e. "everything"

The "to you" is the "te" in the sentence given by Duolingo

February 2, 2015

hammer7777777

Thank you. Very helpful

March 29, 2015

RolloMartins

I think that the lo refers back to todo; in other words it might be translated as: To you, it I am going to tell all (of it).

April 23, 2014

k-kayak

Te represents the "to you"

June 9, 2014

siebolt

I am going to tell it all to you. it all ... everything

April 9, 2013

Pyrofly

I put "I am going to tell you all about it." What is wrong with that?

September 11, 2013

Talca

I am going to tell all of it to you. (Not sure if DL accepts this, but I think it is a legitimate translation.)

September 14, 2013

Sarah.Kerr

I typed the same sentence as Pyrofly. Can anyone tell us why it's wrong?

May 21, 2014

sabio_mucho

I did the same, and I believe that it should be accepted as a common English translation.

June 30, 2014

RolloMartins

Could this mean, I am going to count everything for you?

February 7, 2014

Ranchers1

I have the same question. I found this--I am going to count everything for you; I am going to tell you everything. = Voy a contar todo para usted; Voy a contar todo..... I can't tell the difference.

March 5, 2014

Linda_from_NJ

One of the translations of "contar" is "to recount." Maybe thinking of recount = tell will be helpful for you.

November 1, 2015

unlirhys

Well this makes it clear... haha!

August 13, 2017

brisance

Would someone please explain why it is "todo" and not plural "todos"? Thank you!

February 21, 2014

RolloMartins

Maybe "todos" is like saying ''all (things)'' whereas todo is treating "everything''as a singular collective noun.

February 21, 2014

s_helmer

In this instance todo means everything, in a general way. It is not - all the cats - todos los gatos or all the books. Todo doesn't need to match singular or plural or masculine or feminine in this sentence. Language fun!

June 30, 2014

KaiGriebenow

The lo also confused me. Is "all" lo todo like in lo mismo? Would the correct translation be "I want to tell it all to you"?

March 6, 2014

CMcV1

I think that "i am going to tell you all of it" would be a more accurate translation But everything just sounds better than "all of it" in english

March 15, 2014

plainanjelik

I put " I am going to tell all of it to you". Is that really wrong?

January 2, 2015

JEHBARNINO

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 2, 2017

Fluent2B

If you think of it as "I'm going to tell all of it to you" it seems to translate the sentence more directly, but the best translation is the one supplied above.

September 25, 2013

KieraHowar

I did not read it propoly

March 1, 2016

57flora

Im thinking the te indicates verb actually contarse is this correct?

August 26, 2016

pawan1899

Is "Lo voy a contarte todo" also correct? Is it a case of double object pronouns?

May 17, 2017

batra204

Te voy a contarlo todo is acceptable or not? ANYONE??

June 11, 2017

cactuscoffeerose

Also helpful is ro remember the RID order ie Reflexive, indirect, and then direct object pronouns are placed in that order in a sentence.

July 30, 2017

Jens214942

I have got another issue. I hear "toro" when he says "todo". That makes no sence, so I should understand that my ears hears incorect, or that the pronounsiation is slightly wrong. But so it is. I suppose I just have learn that a "d" might sound like an "r"?

October 21, 2017

unlirhys

Well, it's probably just how the "r" and "d" are similarly pronounced with the tongue. With practice of listening, you'll get to differentiate these closely sounding consonants.

October 21, 2017

RussGamble

I am going to tell "y'all" is not proper English but rather Southern colloquialism!

October 17, 2018

renek911

Would "I am going to tell you everything about it" translate here?

October 25, 2018

trilmobile

"Te voy a contarlo" seems to flow better...no?

February 5, 2019

Diane72505

I tried "I am going to tell you all about it" and was rejected, but I think it is a valid translation of the sentence. Any suggestions?

March 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.